Robert de St. John, Seneschal d'Aquitaine (c.1200 - 1266) MP

public profile

View Robert de St. John, Seneschal d'Aquitaine's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Robert de St. John, Seneschal d'Aquitaine
  • Request to view Robert de St. John, Seneschal d'Aquitaine's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Robert Saint John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portchester Castle, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Basing, Hampshire, England
Occupation: Constable of Porcestre Castle
Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:

About Robert de St. John, Seneschal d'Aquitaine

Notes: Constable of Porcestre CastleRobert De St. John, who had a military summons in the 42nd Henry III [1258] to oppose the incursions of the Welsh and, in three years afterwards, obtained a license to fix a pale upon the bank of his moat at Basing, as also to continue it so fortified during the king's pleasure.* In the 50th of the same reign [1266] he was constituted governor of Porchester Castle and, dying soon after, 1266, left (by his wife Agnes, dau. of William De Cantilupe) John, his heir; William, of Faumont, Glamorgan

--------------------

Robert De St. JOHN of Basing (Sir)

Born: ABT 1199, Portchester Castle, Hampshire, England

Died: BEF 25 Mar 1266/7, Basing, Hampshire, England

Notes: Constable of Porcestre CastleRobert De St. John, who had a military summons in the 42nd Henry III [1258] to oppose the incursions of the Welsh and, in three years afterwards, obtained a license to fix a pale upon the bank of his moat at Basing, as also to continue it so fortified during the king's pleasure.* In the 50th of the same reign [1266] he was constituted governor of Porchester Castle and, dying soon after, 1266, left (by his wife Agnes, dau. of William De Cantilupe) John, his heir; William, of Faumont, Glamorgan

Father: William De St. JOHN

Mother: Godechild De PAGANEL

Married: Agnes De CANTILUPE

Children:

1. John De St. JOHN (Sir)

2. Jane De St. JOHN

3. William De St. JOHN

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STJOHN.htm#Robert De St. JOHN of Basing (Sir)

--------------------

Born: ABT 1199, Portchester Castle, Hampshire, England

Died: BEF 25 Mar 1266/7, Basing, Hampshire, England

Notes: Constable of Porcestre CastleRobert De St. John, who had a military summons in the 42nd Henry III [1258] to oppose the incursions of the Welsh and, in three years afterwards, obtained a license to fix a pale upon the bank of his moat at Basing, as also to continue it so fortified during the king's pleasure.* In the 50th of the same reign [1266] he was constituted governor of Porchester Castle and, dying soon after, 1266, left (by his wife Agnes, dau. of William De Cantilupe) John, his heir; William, of Faumont, Glamorgan

Father: William De St. JOHN

Mother: Godechild De PAGANEL

Married: Agnes De CANTILUPE

Children:

1. John De St. JOHN (Sir)

2. Jane De St. JOHN

3. William De St. JOHN

--------------------

Note: source "Our Royal Ancestors"

   Sir Robert de St. John, d. c 1269, of Basing, Hampshire, Constable of Porcestre Castle & Agnes, daughter of William de Cauntelo, d. 1251, ofCalne, co. Wilts, and Eaton Bray, co. Bedford, & Millicent de Gournay. [Ancestral Roots]
   ---------------------------------------------------------------------
   Sir ROBERT DE ST. JOHN, 2nd but 1st surviving son and heir (k), was holding the Honor of HaInaker of the Earl of Arundel in 1242-43. He seems to have served throughout Henry's campaign in Gascony, 1253-54. In August 1257 he was going on the King's service to Wales, and he was summoned for service there, 1258, 1260 and 1263. In Oct. 1261 he was summoned to London, cum equis et armis, and all possible forces, in a matter touching the King and Crown (d). Porchester castle was committed to him, during pleasure, 12 April 1266. He is said to have married Agnes, daughter of William DE CAUNTELO. He appears to have died between 11 March 1266/7 and the 25th of that month (g). His widow (h) married, before 4 June 1271,John DE TURVILLE; they were both living in 1279. [Complete PeerageXI:322-3, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]
   (k) He had an elder brother Geoffrey.
   (d) Two years later he was summoned to Windsor, with the horses and arms which he brought to London. He was appointed Joint Keeper of Hants, Dec1263. On 14 May 1264--the day of the battle of Lewes, apparently before the fight--he had a safe-conduct for himself and his knights to his ownlands. After the battle of Evesham, he was summoned to the King inLondon, with his whole service.
   (g) Col. Patent Rolls 1266-72, which say that he d. in London. He was a benefactor of the abbeys of Titchfield and Netley; and he endowed a chantry in the chapel of St. Laurence in the court of Chawton.
   (h) Her marriage was granted, 3 Feb 1269/70 to William Belet, and bought by William la Zouche.
view all 23

Robert de St. John, 2nd Baron Of Basing's Timeline

1200
1200
Portchester Castle, Hampshire, England
1225
1225
Age 25
Basing, Hampshire, England
1228
1228
Age 28
Basing, Hampshire, England
1238
1238
Age 38
Bolingbroke, Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England
1266
March 7, 1266
Age 66
Basing, Hampshire, England
1932
October 4, 1932
Age 66
October 4, 1932
Age 66
October 4, 1932
Age 66
October 4, 1932
Age 66
October 4, 1932
Age 66