Sir Robert Blount

Is your surname le Blount?

Research the le Blount family

Sir Robert Blount's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert le Blount (Blount), Baron of Saxlingham

Also Known As: "Robert /Blount/", "Robert BLOUNT (2° B. Saxlingham)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ixworth, Suffolk, Bury St Edmunds, England
Death: Died in Belton, Rutlandshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Stephen le Blount, Baron of Saxingham; Sir Stephen Le Blount; Maria Blount and Marie Maria
Husband of Isabel de Odingsells and Isabel Odingsells
Father of Ralph le Blount, Lord Of Belton; Walter Blount and Sir William le Blount
Brother of John Blount, Knight and William BLOUNT (Sir Knight)

Occupation: a witness to the charter of Hilton Abbey, Staffordshire, in 1223, and acquired Belton, Rutland
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert Blount

ROBERT24 LE BLOUNT, [B OF SAXLINGHAM (Stephen23, Gilbert or Hubert22, William21, Gilbert20, Robert19, Rodolphus of GUISNES18, Ardolphus17, Sigefrede the Dane16, son15, Harold V14, Gormon ANGLE13, Frotho12, Cnute "the Little"11, Eric "the Usurper"10, Eric "the Bern"9, Siward "the Snake-Eyed"8, Ivar7, Regner6, Siward5, Hemming4, Olaus3, Gotrick2, Gormon1) of Ixworth, son of (30) Sir Stephen23 and (31) Maria23 (le BLOUNT), was born circa 1197, and died in 1288. He married of Belton, Rutland, England, circa 1228, (ACP-2) ISABEL ODINSELS of Belton, Rutland, England, daughter of (ACP-1) _____ ODINSELS, who was born circa 1202.

Children:

34 i. RALPH25, (SIR).

+ 35 ii. WILLIAM, [SIR KNIGHT] of Rock, Worcestershire, England, b. circa 1233, d. in 1316 of Timberlake, Worcestershire; m. (DP-15) ISABEL DE BEAUCHAMP circa 1261 of Belton, Rutland, England.

view all 21

Sir Robert Blount's Timeline

1197
1197
Ixworth, Suffolk, Bury St Edmunds, England
1229
1229
Age 32
Belton, Rutland, England
1231
1231
Age 34
Of, Belton, Rutland, England
1233
1233
Age 36
Belton, Rutland, England
1288
1288
Age 91
Belton, Rutlandshire, England
1937
December 22, 1937
Age 91
December 22, 1937
Age 91
December 22, 1937
Age 91
December 22, 1937
Age 91
December 22, 1937
Age 91