Robert De Brusse Earl of Annandale

Is your surname Le Parquier?

Research the Le Parquier family

Robert De Brusse Earl of Annandale's Geni Profile

Records for Sir Robert Le Parquier

322,379 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir Robert Le Parquier (le Brus), Le Parquier

Nicknames: "Ulf (pre-christian name)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bruis Castle, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Carrick,, Argyllshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Ragnvald Bruesson II Earl of Orkney and Arlogia Vladimirovna, Countess of Orkney
Husband of Felicia de Brus and Emma de Bretagne, Countess
Father of Sir Robert Adam De Bruse Le Parquier; Hortolina Ferraris (de Brus); Robert de Bruse; Allan de BRUS; Philina Brus and 3 others
Brother of Waldemar de Orkney; Hamiliana de Orkney and Arlogia de Orkney
Half brother of Duvnjall "Raud" "Gunnar" Ragnvaldsson; Thora Ragnvaldsson and Eilif Ragnvaldsson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert Le Parquier (le Brus), Le Parquier

Robert de Brus came with Conqueror. Possessed manor + castle of Skelton in Yorkshire + Hert + Hertness in Durham. A son, Brusi, who as far as can be found was the first to be called -Robert de Brusse-

1 2 3 Birth: ABT 1036 in Carrick, Argyll, Scotland, United Kingdom Death: 1080 OR 1098

Sources:

 
 Repository:

Abbrev: RoyalAAF

   Title: RoyalAAF "Royal Ancestors of Some American Families",
   Text: Call, Michel L. Royal ancestors of some American families / Salt Lake City (P.O. Box 11488, Salt Lake City, Utah 84147) : M.L. Call, c1989. 1 v. (unpaged) ; 29 cm. LC CALL NUMBER: CS55 .C35 1989
  
Repository:

Abbrev: EnglishP

   Title: EnglishP "Some Early English Pedigrees",
   

Ragenwald (Rogwald), Governor of Aldegorburg1 M, #6401, d. 1046

Father Brusse (Bruso), Earl Caithness, Southerlands d. 1031 Mother Ostrida of Vigor

    Ragenwald (Rogwald), Governor of Aldegorburg married Ardogia (Arlogia) of Russia, daughter of Waldawar, Duke of Russia. Ragenwald (Rogwald), Governor of Aldegorburg died in 1046.

Family Ardogia (Arlogia) of Russia Child ?Robert de Brus+ b. b 1000, d. c 1066


Citations 1.[S1652] Unknown author, Europaische Stammtafeln by Isenburg, chart 80, Vol. 2.

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p213.htm#i6401

==================

possible descents:

1) Rognvald, Jarl of Orkney - unlikely

2) Lambert of Louvain

-------------------- http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/4/24823.htm Born: Abt 1036, Orkney, Orkney Islands, Scotland Died: 1080-1098, Bruis Castle, Brix, Manche, Normandy, France

  Ancestral File Number: HRTX-GX.
  Marriage Information:

Robert married Gunnora DE FRANCE. (Gunnora DE FRANCE was born about 1030 in France and died before 1050.)

   Marriage Information:

Robert also married Emma DE BRETAGNE, daughter of Alain Cagniart DE BRETAGNE Comte de Cornouaille and Judith DE NANTES. (Emma DE BRETAGNE was born about 1034 in Rennes, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France and died about 1094.) -------------------- http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I16980&tree=00

view all 14

Robert De Brusse Earl of Annandale's Timeline

1036
1036
Normandy, France
1048
1048
Age 12
Brienze,Normandy,,France
1050
1050
Age 14
Argyllshire, Scotland
1051
1051
Age 15
Carrick, Argyllshire, Scotland
1053
1053
Age 17
Of, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1055
1055
Age 19
Of, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1066
1066
Age 30
Kerlouan, Bretagne, France
1066
Age 30
1076
1076
Age 40
Of, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1077
1077
Age 41
Bramber,Sussex,England