Robert of Hoo (c.1274 - 1340) MP

‹ Back to of Hoo surname

Is your surname of Hoo?

Research the of Hoo family

Robert of Hoo, Lord of Luton Hoo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robert Hoo", "Robert de Hoo"
Birthplace: Luton Hoo, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Luton Hoo, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
Occupation: Lord of Luton Hoo
Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Robert of Hoo

Sir Robert De Hoo Knight

   * Born: 1274
   * Marriage: Hawise Fitz Warin
   * Died: 1311, Cowes Upon Humber, England, at age 37

General Notes:

Robert de Hoo was Knighted in 1306.

Sources:

1. G. E. Cokaynes Complete Peerage, , Vol. VI, 561-567 for the history of the Hoo Family.

2. The Complete Peerage by G. E. Cokaynes,

Vol. VI, page 567 (Hoo)

published 1982 by Sutton

Reprinted 2000 by Sutton

Pitman Periodicals Limited

ISBN: 0-904387-82-8

Sir Robert de Hoo son of Sir Robert de Hoo had a grant in Luton 30 November 1310 and married Hawise apparently widow of

Ralph de Goushill and daughter of Fulk Fitz Warin.

She is named as Dame Hawise de Goushill in a grant of Stopsley and of a messuage and land in Wheathampstead in 1321 and as Hawise de Goushill late wife of Sir Robert Hoo , she and her heirs had a grant of the manor of Dunsby (Lincoln) in 1345, among the witnesses

being Thomas de Goushill.

By Sir Robert de Hoo, Hawise was mother of Sir Thomas Hoo, as appears by a release to Sir Thomas Hoo and Hawise, his mother, of dower in West Hyde, Luton, 11 March 1330, and by a grant to Dame Hawise de Hoo and Thomas Hoo her son 06 January 1328/9.

picture

Robert married Hawise Fitz Warin, daughter of Fulk Fitz Warin 2nd Lord Fitz Warin and Alianore De Beauchamp. (Hawise Fitz Warin was born in 1295 and died on 28 Sep 1344 in Grey Friars, Dunstable, England.)

view all

Robert of Hoo, Lord of Luton Hoo's Timeline

1274
1274
Luton Hoo, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1294
1294
Age 20
Litcham, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
1301
1301
Age 27
Luton Hoo, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1318
1318
Age 44
Litcham, Mitford, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
1340
December 1, 1340
Age 66
Luton Hoo, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
????
????
Cowes, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom