Rochla Leja Bryman

Is your surname Bryman?

Research the Bryman family

Rochla Leja Bryman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rochla Leja Bryman (Frankel)

Nicknames: "Rochla Leja Frenkiel", "Rochla Leja Briman", "Rachel Leah Bryman", "Rachel Leah Frankel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sejny, Suwalki Gubernia, Biyalystok Province, Poland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Yosel (Yosef) Frankel and Chava Frankel
Wife of Mordechai Lejzor Bryman
Mother of Masha Winograd Abramsky
Sister of Julius Frankel; Charles Frankel; Mortchaj Frankel; Estera Frankel; Isaac IB Frankel and 7 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Rochla Leja Bryman (Frankel)

Resident with her husband in Augustow, Suwalki, Biyalstok, Poland:

  • BRIMAN Mortchaj Lejzor son of Chajkiel and Doba (daugther of Idziak) born 1852 Record 147-148
  • BRIMAN Rochla Leja maiden name FRENKIEL daughter of Josiel and Chawa (maiden name KALWARYJSKA) born 1856 in Sejny Record 147-148

Source: Jewish Gen JRI-P

Neil Rosenstein says that Rachel Leah (Rocha Leah) was born in 1857 in Przerosl. She died in 1931. She married Mordecai Eliezer (Leyzar) Bryman in Przerosl in 1876.

Rosenstein mentions that Rocha Leah and Mordechai's daughter Masha / Mashke was adopted and "was probably a niece to Rachel Leah." Mashke married Nissan Abramsky, whose sister, Friedel Sarah, married Zalman Hirsch Bramson (see page 20 of Rosenstein's narrative for Zalman Hirsch Bramson). Nissan Abramsky [sic, must be Bramson] married Rebecca Myzskowsy, a half-sister to Sheyna Bayla (wife of Asher Margolis, page 39 of Rosenstein). [Need to fix this, there's an error in Rosenstein's text here. HRB]

Mashke was the daughter of Samuel Shmelke Winograd of Lida. Their family were direct descendants of the levite Horowitz family, their branch tracing back to the famed Chasidic Rabbi, Shmelke of Nikolsburg (1726 - 1778).

I believe Roclha Leja may have been named for Iosel's mother, her paternal grandmother, Leah Rosinsky Frenkel, who died in Merkine, Lithuania in 1855, the year before she was born.

The records I have from J-PRI give Rochla Leja's birthplace as Sejny. While Chava Margolis was born in Przerosl, she was only 2 when her father died and her mother re-married, so we don't know where Chava Margolis was brought up. Her mother died in another town. Where did Josel and Chava marry? And how did they end up back in Przerosl where he reportedly became a prosperous businessman? I assume it was because the majority of her siblings lived in Przerosl.

view all

Rochla Leja Bryman's Timeline

1856
1856
Sejny, Suwalki Gubernia, Biyalystok Province, Poland
1875
1875
Age 19
1931
1931
Age 75
????