Rodulf de Warenne, I

Is your surname de Warenne?

Research the de Warenne family

Rodulf de Warenne, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rodulf de Warenne (de Varennes), I

Also Known As: "Rudolph /De Warenne/", "Ralph", "Ralph I de Warenne", "Ranulf"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Varenne Near Bellencombre,Seine-Inferieure,Normandy,France
Death: Died in Varenne near Bellencombre, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Son of William (Sire) de St. Martin and Tarta de Torta
Husband of Emma of Rudolf de Warenne; Emma de Pont-Audemer and Béatrice de Vascoeuïl
Father of Rodulf II de Warenne; Ada of Mar; NN. de Garenne; William de Warenne, 1st Earl of Surrey and Ranulf II de Warenne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rodulf de Warenne, I

  1. D: I8972
  2. Name: Ralph (or Rodulf) DE WARENNE
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: ABT 0988 in Normandy, France
  5. Death: ABT 1074
  6. Change Date: 5 AUG 1997

Father: William DE WARENNE b: ABT 0950 in Dieppe, Normandy, France

Mother: (N.N.) DE TORTA b: ABT 0960 in France

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

   * Married: ABT 1059

Children

  1. Has Children William DE WARENNE Earl of Warenne Y b: ABT 1055 in Bellencombe, Seine-Inferieure, France

Marriage 2 Beatrice

Marriage 3 Beatrix DE VASCOEUIL

Children

  1. Rodulph II DE WARENNE
  2. Roger DE MORTIMER S.de Mortemer b: in Mortemer-sur-, Eauine, Normandy, France

--------------------

Rudolf DE WARENNE

   * Father: Hugh 'Bishop of Countance' DE MORTIMER
   * Mother: Gunnora DE CREPON
   * Birth: 0988, Normandy, France
   * Partnership with: Beatrice DE VASCOEUIL
         o Child: Ralph DE WARENNE Birth: 1030, Normandy, France

Ancestors of Rudolf DE WARENNE

       /-Hugh 'Bishop of Countance' DE MORTIMER

Rudolf DE WARENNE

       |                   /-Ranulf DE CREPON
       |         /-Herfastus 'the Dane' DE CREPON
       |         |         \-Gonnor DE DENMARK
       \-Gunnora DE CREPON

-------------------- http://www.red1st.com/axholme/getperson.php?personID=I1750054461&tree=Axholme

Ranulph II de Warenne b abt 1012. He md Emma abt 1029. She was b abt 1016. Child of Ranulph II de Warenne and Emma were:

   * Ranulph III de Warenne b abt 1032.
   * Sir William I de Warenne b abt 1034.

http://familytrees.genopro.com/azrael/ind04253.htm

RODULF DE WARENNE II, 1st s. and h., is known only from his subscriptions to two charters of his father for the Holy Trinity of Rouen. As his father's lands near Rouen and in the pays de Caux did not pass to his son William or William's descendants, it is likely that Rodulf suc. to them on his father's death; he m. Emma, whose parentage is unknown.(d)

http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/cp/surrey.shtml

-------------------- Ranulph I de Varennes married Beatrice of Rouen, daughter of Tesselin of Rouen and UNKNOWN de Crepon, before 1036.

Ranulph died after 1074.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p349.htm#i8461 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- http://www.geneajourney.com/wrrene1.html

http://www.atqs65.dsl.pipex.com/genealogy/html/early_ancestors.html

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/3/3227.htm

view all 14

Rodulf de Warenne, I's Timeline

998
998
Varenne Near Bellencombre,Seine-Inferieure,Normandy,France
1020
1020
Age 22
Varenne Near Bellencombre, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
1021
1021
Age 23
1025
1025
Age 27
France
1036
1036
Age 38
Bellencombre, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
1059
1059
Age 61
Varenne near Bellencombre, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
1092
1092
Age 61
Warenne, Normandy, France
1960
January 26, 1960
Age 61
March 23, 1960
Age 61
????
Ferrussac, Haute-Loire, Auvergne, France