Roelof Johannes Jacobus Strydom

Is your surname Strydom?

Research the Strydom family

Roelof Johannes Jacobus Strydom's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Roelof Johannes Jacobus Strydom

Also Known As: "Roelof Johannes Jacobus Strijdom"
Birthplace: Zoutpansberg, South Africa
Death: Died in Zoutpansberg, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Jacobus Willem Strijdom and Anna Johanna Catharina Emmenes
Husband of Susanna Josina Elizabeth de Beer and Maria Aletta Susanna Viljoen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Roelof Johannes Jacobus Strydom

League Of Veterans ABO

Surname: STRYDOM

Full Names: R.J.J.

Date of Birth: 5.4.1868

Address 1899: ZOUTPANSBERG

Name of Last Officer: GENL BOTHA

Date Surrendered / Captured: 1902

Date Killed / Past Away: N/A

Name of Widow: N/A

Current Address: PK. MOOKETZI


view all

Roelof Johannes Jacobus Strydom's Timeline

April 5, 1868
Zoutpansberg, South Africa
October 30, 1901
- October 30, 1901
Age 33
Bakenlaagte, Ermelo, South AFrica

The Battle of Bakenlaagte was fought during the guerrilla phase of the Anglo-Boer war of 1899 – 1902. The battle saw the Eastern Transvaal Boer commandos of Generals Grobler, Brits, Viljoen and Louis Botha attack the rear guard of Colonel Benson's much feared No 3 Flying Column while it was in marching formation to its base camp.

June 22, 1903
Age 35
Zoutpansberg, South Africa
Age 34