Is your surname de Venables?

Research the de Venables family

Roese de Venables's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Roese de Venables

Nicknames: "Roisa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kinderton Cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Roger de Venables, Baron of Kinderton and Alice de Pennington
Wife of Alexander de Bamvyle and Sir Robert de Stokeport, II
Mother of Margaret de Stokeport and Robert de Stokeport, III
Sister of Sir William de Venables, Baron of Kinderton; Margaret Venables; Roger de Venables and Amy de Venables
Half sister of Sir William de Venables, Baron of Kinderton; Rose de Bamville and Amy de Hatton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Roese de Venables

Sir Roger de Venables, baron of Kinderton, died about 1261.  He married Alice dau of Alan de Peninton of Peninton Hall, Lancashire, about 1240. In addition to their heir, Sir William, this couple also had: Rose, wife of Alexander Bamvyle; Roger de Venables, parson of Rosthorne in time of Edw I; Amy wife of Hugh de Hatton.

Robert DE STOKEPORT married Roese DE VENABLES, daughter of Roger DE VENABLES of Kinderton and Alice DE PENINTON. (Roese DE VENABLES was born about 1225 in Kinderton cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England 12247.)

Children

  1. Robert DE STOKEPORT+. Married Elen DE MAUBANC
  2. Margaret DE STOKEPORT.

Notes

1. Alternate Birth; Abt 1201, Kinderton cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England.

Sources 

  1. Ormerod volume 3 page 198 onwards "Venables of Kinderton"

Links

view all

Roese de Venables's Timeline

1223
1223
Stokeport, Cheshire, England
1225
1225
Kinderton Cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England
1239
1239
Age 14
England
????
Cheshire,England
????
????
England