Roger Beauchamp (de Beauchamp) (b. - c.1374) MP

‹ Back to Beauchamp surname

Is your surname Beauchamp?

Research the Beauchamp family

Roger Beauchamp's Geni Profile

Records for Roger Beauchamp

719,884 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "de Beauchamp", "Roger Beauchamp of Bletsoe", "Roger de Beauchamp"
Death: Died
Managed by: Heather (Fachet) Bond
Last Updated:

About Roger Beauchamp (de Beauchamp)

[http://www.thepeerage.com/p11858.htm#i118573]

Roger Beauchamp was the son of Roger Beauchamp, 1st Lord Beauchamp (of Bletsoe).1

He married, secondly, Joan Clopton, daughter of Sir Walter Clopton, after 1366.2

He died in 1373/74.2

He died intestate and his estate was administered to his wife on 15 May 1374.2

Child of Roger Beauchamp

   * Sir Roger Beauchamp+1 b. 14 Aug 1362, d. 13 May 1406

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
view all

Roger Beauchamp's Timeline

1362
August 1362
Bletsoe, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
1374
1374
????
????