Roger Haskell, Sr. (1613 - 1667) MP

‹ Back to Haskell surname

Is your surname Haskell?

Research the Haskell family

Roger Haskell, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hascoll"
Birthplace: Charlton, Musgrove Parish, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Occupation: surveyor, constable, Fisherman
Managed by: Susan
Last Updated:

About Roger Haskell, Sr.

When the witchcraft trials were going on, Roger was chosen to serve on a jury. To avoid serving he fled by night on horseback, settling in Rochester, Mass. Five years later he sent for his family to join him. -------------------- Parents: William Haskell III (1573 – 1630) & Elinor Foule / Frowde / Cook (1587 – 1650).

Spouse & Children:

   Elizabeth Hardy (1617 – 1676).
   John Haskell Sr. (1648 – 1706);
   Elizabeth Haskell (1649 – 1665); &
   Roger Haskell II (1657 – 1727).
HISTORY: New England, page 441 - Roger Haskell came with others of the name to Massachusetts, and was a resident of Salem in 1637. After the incorporation of Beverly, he was a resident of that town. Born abut 1613, he died 1667. He was accompanied by his brothers, William and Mark. When the witchcraft trials were going on, Roger was chosen to serve on a jury. To avoid serving he fled by night on horseback, settling in Rochester, Mass. Five years later he sent for his family to join him.
view all 32

Roger Haskell, Sr.'s Timeline

1613
March 6, 1613
Charlton, Somweawr, England
March 6, 1613
Charlton,Musgrave,Somerset,England
March 6, 1613
Charlton, Musgrove, Somerset, Eng
March 6, 1613
Charlton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
March 6, 1613
Charlton, Musgrove, Somerset, Eng
1613
Charlton, Musgrove Parish, Somerset, England
1613
England, United Kingdom
1616
1616
Age 3
Rochester, Plymouth, Mass
1635
1635
Age 22
1638
1638
Age 25
Gloucester, Cape Ann, Massachusetts Bay Colony