Is your surname Honeychurch?

Research the Honeychurch family

Roger Honeychurch's Geni Profile

Records for Roger Honeychurch

7,041 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Roger Honeychurch

Nicknames: "Roger /de Hunichurche/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ely, Cambridge, England
Death: Died in Ely,Chambridge,,England
Immediate Family:

Husband of unknown Honeychurch
Father of Alice Ashton and Mary Angell

Managed by: Southard Lippincott
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Roger Honeychurch

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rigenweb/angell.html Alice was born in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, in about 1617, to James Ashton and Alice Honeychurch. Alice's father was Roger Honeychurch, who was Clerk Vicar of Mildreth, Diocese of Ely. Her sister was Mary Honeychurch, the potential mother of our Thomas. One interesting note is that assuming all of these connections are accurate, Thomas "the Immigrant" Angell and his wife, Alice Ashton were first cousins.

view all

Roger Honeychurch's Timeline

1545
1545
Ely, Cambridge, England
1583
1583
Age 38
St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
1585
1585
Age 40
St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
1625
1625
Age 80
Ely,Chambridge,,England
????
????
Clerk Vicar of Milddreth, Dioceses of Ely
????
Clerk Vicar of Mildreth, Diocese of Ely