Roger Parke, Jr. (1684 - 1755) MP

‹ Back to Parke surname

Is your surname Parke?

Research the Parke family

Roger Parke, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Roger ll Parke"
Birthplace: Burlington , New Jersey
Death: Died in Hunterdon, New Jersey
Managed by: Carly Malcolm Henderson
Last Updated:

About Roger Parke, Jr.

from http://minerdescent.com/2010/05/19/roger-parkes-jr/

Roger Parke Jr. was born in 1683 Burlington County NJ. His parents were  Roger PARKE Sr. and Ann PATTISON.  He did NOT marry Susannah ROBINSON about 1698  in Crosswicks Creek New Jersey.. The name of his wife is unknown. Some mistaken information having to do with a will of a Thomas Robinson got this started but it has no basis in truth, having been researched extensively by many Parke family researchers.  It has also been speculated that his wife was Jane Stout or a woman named Hannah before 1704, but this also is just speculation – so his wife’s name is unknown.  Roger died in 1755 in Hunterdon County, NJ.

Children

  1. John PARKE b: 1706 in , Hunterdon Co., NJ
  2. Thomas PARKE b: 1708 in , Hunterdon Co., NJ
  3. Joseph PARKE b: 1710 in , Hunterdon Co., NJ
  4. William PARKE b: 17 MAY 1711 in Hopewell, Mercer Co., NJ
  5. Kesiah PARKE b: 1714 in , Hunterdon Co., NJ
  6. Jonah PARKE b: 1716 in , Hunterdon Co., NJ
  7. Nathan PARKE b: 1718 in , Hunterdon Co., NJ
  8. Robert PARKE b: 1719 in , Hunterdon Co., NJ
  9. Grace PARKE b: 1721

Notes

The Coxe Trials, 1733, Fifty Men’s Compact Including:

Andrew Parke John Parke, Jr. Joseph Parke Roger PARKE, Sr. Roger PARKE, Jr. John Parks

The most violent reaction came in Hopewell where citizens actively resented the political maneuverings behind Col. Coxe’s claims to ownership. After a long and tedious trail at Burlington by Judge Hooper and a panel of twelve Quaker jurors, the verdict was against the West Jersey Society and the Fifty Mens Compact. Mr. Kinsey then appealed to New Jersey’s leading judicial officer, Chancellor William Cosby, who in Dec 1734 issued a judgment upholding the decision against the Society and Compact.  Unfortunately, Mr. Cosby’s ruling was based less on the legal strength of Col. Coxe’s claim than on personal hatred of his arch-enemy, Lewis Morris, who after the death of Thomas Revel became primary Agent of the West Jersey Society. No higher appeal was possible because Col. Coxe was Justice of the New Jersey Supreme Court, a post he held till his death five years later. The settlers had three choices: pay, remove, or resist. Historian Ralph Ege (born in Hopewell in 1837) wrote about the great dilemma:

This verdict caused the most distressing state of affairs in this township that was ever experienced in any community. Some moved away immediately, but the majority stayed, at least initially, and assumed the financial burden. Cattle and personal possessions were sold, and a great struggle began which impoverished many families for years to come. Then came the great excitement incident to ejecting the settlers from the farms which they, or their fathers had purchased, and on which they had built dwellings, barns and fences. Their lands had cost them only fifty cents per acre, it is true, but they had purchased them in good faith and spent the best years of their lives in clearing them. Many had mortgaged them to pay for the expense of improvement consequently not being able to incur the additional expense, they were compelled to leave their homes and seek new homes elsewhere, risking for the second, and for some of them the third time, the perils of the wilderness.

Many, including most of the Parke family, refused to pay for the same lands twice and left the area in the early stages of a great out-migration, generally moving westward where new lands were being opened on the Virginia frontier. Some who were unable or unwilling to repurchase, stubbornly refused to vacate their homes — and were charged rent as “Tenants” — rent they could or would not pay, and rent defaults created still more debts. The various resistance efforts would fill the colony’s court dockets for years to come.  Two of the dispossessed, Thomas Smith and John Parke, were brothers-in-law and community leaders, aged 58 and 60, perhaps able to repurchase had they wished, but they (and others) were so angry they no longer wished to live where the government was so corrupt that its Assembly and Supreme Court had aided and abetted Col. Coxe in what they considered to be a monstrous land swindle against honest citizens whose families were the earliest settlers of the Township.

Links

view all 16

Roger Parke, Jr.'s Timeline

1684
June 25, 1684
Burlington , New Jersey
1703
1703
Age 18
Burlington , New Jersey
1703
Age 18
Burlington Township, Burlington, NJ, USA
1704
September 8, 1704
Age 20
Burlington , New Jersey
1704
Age 19
1708
1708
Age 23
Burlington , New Jersey
1711
May 17, 1711
Age 26
Hopewell Township, Mercer, NJ, USA
1713
1713
Age 28
Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
1713
Age 28
Burlington, New Jersey, USA
1716
1716
Age 31
Alexandria township, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States