Roger V de Toeni, Lord of Flamstead

Is your surname de Toeni?

Research the de Toeni family

Roger V de Toeni, Lord of Flamstead's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Roger V de Toeni, Lord of Flamstead

Also Known As: "/De Toni/"
Birthplace: Flamstead, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Ralph V de Tosny, Lord of Flamstead and Petronilla / Pernel de Lacy
Husband of Isabel De Toeni and Alice (Cecilia) de Bohun, Lady
Father of Ralph VII de Toeni, of Flamstead and Alice de Beauchamp, Lady
Brother of Constance de Tosny / Toni / Toeni and Alice Flamstead Beauchamp
Half brother of Margery de Burgh; Alice Burgh; Richard De Burgh; daughter of Richard de Burgh and William (1245-?) de Saint Omer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Roger V de Toeni, Lord of Flamstead

Roger V de TOENI* Lord of Flamstead

   * Birth: 1235
   * Death: BEF 12 MAY 1264 
   * Reference: 4351 

Father: Ralph VI de TOENI* Lord of Flamstead

Mother: Petronilla de LACY*

Family 1: Alice de BOHUN*

  1. Ralph VII de TOENI* Lord of Flamstead
  2. Alice de TOENI* 

Family 2: Isabel*

   * Marriage: BEF 1255 


Volume 12, part 1, pages 771, 772:

ROGER DE TOENI V ... was b. Mich. 1235. His marriage and the custody of his lands were granted to Queen Eleanor during his minority, 26 Apr. 1242; and he did homage therefor between 1 and 15 Oct. 1256, being then of full age. ...He m.,(h) before 1255, Isabel.

Note h:

A contract of marriage between Roger, then aged 3, and Alice, da. of Humphrey de Bohun, Earl of Hereford and Essex abovenamed, was confirmed by the King, 30 June 1239 (Excerpt. e Rot. Fin., vol. i, p. 327). According to the Fundatorum Progenies of Llanthony this marriage did take place and Alice was bur. in the chapter house of Llanthony Priory outside Gloucester (Dugdale, Mon., vol. vi, p. 135). However, nothing more is known of Alice and, as stated above, Roger's marriage was granted to the Queen, 26 Apr. 1242.

In fact, Alice clearly did marry Roger, and was the mother of his son and heir, Ralph, as shown by the evidence below. The date of "before 1255" for Roger's marriage to Isabel, which is based on the belief that she was Ralph's mother, is therefore also incorrect.

The marriage contract referred to above is printed in The Beauchamp Cartulary Charters 1100-1268, ed E. Mason, p.214 (1980), together with a grant by Humphrey de Bohun to Roger de Tosny, of the manors of Newton (Tony) and (East) Coulston, Wiltshire, in marriage with his daughter Alice (p.216). The manors were given in free marriage to be held by Roger and his heirs by Alice, and were to revert to Humphrey if Alice died without issue. This grant is dated by Mason to probably c.1251, when Roger reached the age of 14.

The previous grant to Queen Eleanor on 26 April 1242, referred to by Complete Peerage, was in fact a grant of the lands only, not of the marriage and lands [Cal. Patent Rolls, 1232-47, p.283]; it is referred to again as a grant of the lands in a subsequent grant of scutage to Queen Eleanor, on 3 May [Cal. Close Rolls, 1237-42, p.422]. (A later order, dated 12 February 1243/4, does refer to the lands and the marriage of the heir having been granted to the queen, but this is presumably an error [Cal. Close Rolls, 1242-47, p.158].)

The manor of Newton Tony descended to Roger's son Ralph (d.1295) and then to his son Robert [Victoria County History, Wiltshire, vol.15, p.146]. East Coulston passed to Walter de Beauchamp, who married Roger's daughter Alice, and later to their descendants [Victoria County History, Wiltshire, vol.8, p.235].

[Douglas Richardson pointed out this error in November 2001]

Lord of Flamstead in Hertfordshire


1235 - BEF 12 May 1264

ID Number: I26782


BIRTH: 1235, of Flamsted, Hertfordshire, England

DEATH: BEF 12 May 1264

RESOURCES: See: [S810]

Father: RALPH VI (Raoul) TOENI Lord of Flamstead

Mother: PERNEL de LACY

Family 1 : ALICE (Isabel) de BOHUN




another shows a son of Roger, Ralph as father of Alice, with Wife: Mrs Clarissa TOENI. I have Ralph with a dau Alice b 1282 who m. Guy Beauchamp. Their Dates for Roger are Born: abt 1215 of Flamsted, Herts, England Died: 1294. Their Src: The Oxford Illistrated History of the British Monarchy by Cannon and Griffith. 7th Feudal Baron Toni !Genealogical Society of Utah; Gareth Rice.

Also spelled TONY.

view all

Roger V de Toeni, Lord of Flamstead's Timeline

September 29, 1235
Flamstead, Herefordshire, England
June 30, 1239
Age 3
December 25, 1253
Age 18
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
Age 18
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
May 12, 1264
Age 28
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
May 12, 1264
Age 28
Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom