Roger Fitz Gilbert of Lancaster (c.1200 - 1291)

‹ Back to of Lancaster surname

Is your surname of Lancaster?

Research the of Lancaster family

Roger Fitz Gilbert of Lancaster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Roger /De/ Lancaster/"
Birthplace: Westmorland/Cumbria, England
Death: Died in Cumbria, England
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Roger Fitz Gilbert of Lancaster

http://www.lawrencefamhis.com/ashton-o/p231.htm#i5759

Roger de Lancaster was born say 1200. He married Philippa de Bolebec, daughter of Hugh de Bolebec and Margaret de Montfichet, before 23 October 1262. Roger died before 22 February 1290/91.

    Roger was also known as [Sir] Roger de Lancaster.
    Early genealogists have claimed that the Lawrences of Ashton Hall were descendant from a Robert Lawrence or de Lancaster knighted in 1191 by Richard Coeur de Lion for distinguishing himself in the siege of Acre during the Crusades in the Holy Land.
This appears to be disproved by later researchers as stated by Schuyler Lawrence in his Lawrence Family Record Series.

--------------------

The de Lancasters were barons of Kendal. Roger was the illegitimate son of Gilbert FitzReinfrid de Lancaster. As such he was not in line to inherit the Barony but he did, however, wear the same arms as his father. This line of the de Lancaster family held, at various times, the manors of Deepdale, Glencoyne, Withirslak and Knoksalcok.3
view all 13

Roger Fitz Gilbert of Lancaster's Timeline

1200
1200
Westmorland/Cumbria, England
1215
1215
Age 15
Kendal Castle, Westmoreland, Cumbria, England
1224
1224
Age 24
Thurnham Parish, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1225
1225
Age 25
1262
October 23, 1262
Age 62
Blanchland, Shotlay, Northumberland, Eng
1265
1265
- 1267
Age 65
Sheriff of Lancaster
1270
1270
Age 70
Raynhill, Lancaster, Eng
1291
February 22, 1291
Age 91
Cumbria, England
????
????