Roger van Gistel, heer van Beveren

Is your surname van Gistel?

Research the van Gistel family

Roger van Gistel, heer van Beveren's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Roger van Gistel

Also Known As: "Rogier van Gistel", "Roger Ghistelles"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan IV, heer van Gistel and Maria van Haverskercke, vrouwe van Straeten
Husband of Margaretha, vrouwe van Dudzeele and Maria van Lichtervelde, vrouwe van Wervik en Rumbeke
Father of Jan van Gistel, heer van Dudzeele; Elisabeth van Gistel; Maria van Gistel, vrouwe van Zweveghem en Rozebeke; Johanna van Gistel and Margaretha van Gistel
Half brother of Jan V, heer van Gistel; Maria van Gistel and Guido van Gistel

Occupation: Lord of Dudzeele & Straten, Lord
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Roger van Gistel, heer van Beveren

  • Sir Roger van Ghistelles, Captain of Damme1,2,3
  • M, #85796, d. after 1385
  • Father Johann IV, Herr von Ghistelles1,2 d. 26 Aug 1346
  • Mother Marie von Haveskerke1,2 b. c 1316, d. a 1350
  • Sir Roger van Ghistelles, Captain of Damme married Maria van Lichtervelde; His 1st marriage.3 Sir Roger van Ghistelles, Captain of Damme and Elizabeth von Doornik obtained a marriage license on 13 August 1366.1,3 Sir Roger van Ghistelles, Captain of Damme died after 1385.3
  • Family 1 Elizabeth von Doornik d. a 1357
  • Children
    • Isabelle van Ghistelles+1,4,3 d. 1435
    • Johann I von Ghistelles, Herr zu Dudzele & Straeth+5 d. 1430
    • Marie de Ghistelles+6,3 d. a 1431
  • Family 2 Maria van Lichtervelde d. 13 Aug 1366
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. VII, Tafel 96, 97.
  • 2.[S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVII, Tafel 66.
  • 3.[S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVII, Tafel 68.
  • 4.[S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVII, Tafel 56.
  • 5.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. XII, Tafel 97.
  • 6.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. VII, Tafel 97.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2856.htm#i85796

________________________

  • Roger de Ghistelles, seigneur de Dudzeele et de Straten[1, 2, 3]
  • Born of, Dudzele, West Vlaanderen, Belgium
  • Family Isabeau, dame de Dudzeele, of, Dudzele, West Vlaanderen, Belgium
  • Children
    • 1. Marie de Ghistelles, dame de Zweveghen et de Rosebecque, b. Abt 1354, d. Aft 1431
    • 2. Isabelle de Ghistelles, b. Abt 1369, of, Dudzele, West Vlaanderen, Belgium , d. 1435, Schorisse, Oost Vlaanderen, Belgium
  • Sources
  • 1.[S16] #894 Cahiers de Saint-Louis (1976), Louis IX, Roi de France, (Angers: J. Saillot, 1976), FHL book 944 D22ds., vol. 2 p. 45.
  • 2.[S7] #44 Histoire de la maison royale de France anciens barons du royaume: et des grands officiers de la couronne (1726, reprint 1967-1968), Saint-Marie, Anselme de, (3rd edition. 9 volumes. 1726. Reprint Paris: Editions du Palais Royal, 1967-1968), FHL book 944 D5a; FHL microfilms 532,231-532,239., vol. 3 p. 905.
  • 3.[S39] Medieval, royalty, nobility family group sheets (filmed 1996), Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Family History Department. Medieval Family History Unit, (Manuscript. Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1996), FHL film 1553977-1553985.
  • From: http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I20797&tree=EuropeRoyalNobleHous

___________________________