Rohese FitzRichard de Clare (1067 - 1121) MP

‹ Back to de Clare surname

Is your surname de Clare?

Research the de Clare family

Rohese FitzRichard de Clare's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Birthplace: Tunbridge, Kent, England
Death: Died in Rycote, Great Haseley, Oxfordshire,England
Occupation: 1055ALTB, Dame, de Bulles
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Rohese FitzRichard de Clare

It is not entirely clear whether this Rohese or her mother married Eudes de Ries, though perhaps more likely that it was the younger Rohese. See below.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3.htm

daughter of Richard FitzGilbert de Brionne and Rohese Giffard:

ROHESE FitzRichard de Clare (-7 Jan 1121, bur Le Bec, Normandy[1730]).

The History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester names “Eudoni…major domus regiæ” and “Roasya uxor eius…Gilbertum comes, Rohaisæ frater”, clarifying in a later passage that she was “filia Ricardi…filius Gilberti comitis, [et] Rohaisam…soror Willielmi Giffardi episcopi Wintoniæ”[1731]. According to the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire, “Eudoni dapifero Regis Normanniæ” married ”Rohesia” widow of “Ricardo filio comitis Gisleberti”[1732], who would have been the mother of this Rohese (see above). m EUDES de Rie dapifer, of Colchester, Essex, son of HUBERT de Rie & his wife --- (-1 Mar 1120, bur Colchester). The History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester names “Eudoni…major domus regiæ”, “pater…eius…Hubertus de Ria, qui internuntius et sequester inter ducem Normanniæ et regem Angliæ…”, his three brothers “Radulfus...custodia castelli et comitatus Notingehamiæ, Hubertus…turris Norwici…Adam…in Cantia”, and “Roasya uxor eius…Gilbertum comes, Rohaisæ frater”[1733]. The History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester records the death “pridie Kal Mar 1120” of “Eudoni…major domus regiæ”, and that “Waltherius eius nepos” brought his body for burial[1734].

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm#EudesRie

EUDES de Rie (-1 Mar 1120, bur Colchester). His parentage is confirmed by the History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester which names “Eudoni…major domus regiæ”, “pater…eius…Hubertus de Ria, qui internuntius et sequester inter ducem Normanniæ et regem Angliæ…”, his three brothers “Radulfus...custodia castelli et comitatus Notingehamiæ, Hubertus…turris Norwici…Adam…in Cantia”, and “Roasya uxor eius…Gilbertum comes, Rohaisæ frater”[606]. "…Eudo dapifer" witnessed the charter dated to [1072] under which William I King of England summoned knights to attend Easter at Clarendon[607]. "…Eudo de Ria fitz Hubert…Engelramn fitz Hubert [=Hilbert]…" witnessed the charter dated 14 Jul 1080 under which William I King of England confirmed the foundation of the abbey of Lessay[608]. The Chronicon Rameseiensis records the donations made by "Eudo…dapifer Regis…sororis suæ Muriellæ" dated to [1080], witnessed by "…Radulfo fratre Ilgeri, Rogero vicecomite et Osberno sororio Eudonis et Walgero filio eius…"[609]. "…Eudo, Adam brother of Eudo…Richard de Meri, Geoffrey de Sai, Robert de Oilli" witnessed the charter dated 1084 under which William I King of England confirmed a donation by Roger de Albini to Lessay Holy Trinity[610]. "…Eudo dapifer, Ivo dapifer, Hanno dapifer…" witnessed the charter dated 27 Jan 1091 under which William II King of England confirmed the status of Bath abbey[611]. The History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester records the death “pridie Kal Mar 1120” of “Eudoni…major domus regiæ”, and that “Waltherius eius nepos” brought his body for burial[612]. Dapifer.

m ROHESE, daughter of ---. The sources are contradictory regarding Rohese´s parentage. According to Guillaume de Jumièges and the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, she was Rohese, widow of Richard FitzGilbert de Brionne, daughter of Gauthier Giffard & his wife Ermengarde (-after 1113, bur [Colchester]). Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Gautier-Giffard 1er" & his wife had several daughters, of whom Rohais married "Richard fils du comte Gilbert"[613]. According to the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire, ”Rohesia” married secondly “Eudoni dapifero Regis Normanniæ” after the death of “Ricardo filio comitis Gisleberti” and that they were both buried “tempore Henrici primi” in “castrum Clecestriæ…cœnobio in honore sancti Johannis” which Eudo constructed[614]. According to the Complete Peerage, this genealogy is “probably erroneous” but it does not explain the basis for the doubts[615]. From a chronological point of view, the connection would be tight, assuming that the death date of Richard FitzGilbert is correctly estimated to [1090] and the birth of Rohese´s granddaughter by her alleged second marriage, Beatrix, is correctly assessed at [1105]. An alternative perspective is provided by the History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester which names “Eudoni…major domus regiæ” and “Roasya uxor eius…Gilbertum comes, Rohaisæ frater”[616]. If this is correct, she would have been Rohese, daughter of Richard FitzGilbert de Brionne & his wife Rohese Giffard (-7 Jan 1121, bur Le Bec, Normandy[617]), therefore the daughter of the previous Rohese.

Eudes & his wife had [one possible child]:

i) MARGUERITE ([1080/90]-). The Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire names “Margareta” as daughter of “Eudoni dapifero Regis Normanniæ” and “Rohesia”, adding that she married “Willielmo de Mandavill” by whom she was mother of “Gaufridi filii comitis Essexiæ et iure matris Normanniæ dapifer”[618]. According to the Complete Peerage, this genealogy is “probably erroneous” but it does not explain the basis for the doubts[619]. Marguerite´s second marriage is suggested by the charter dated [1141/42] under which Empress Matilda made various grants of property including a grant to "Willelmo filio Otuel fratri…Comitis Gaufredi"[620]. The only Ottiwell has been identified was the illegitimate son of Hugh Earl of Chester. m firstly ([1100/05]) WILLIAM de Mandeville, son of GEOFFREY de Mandeville & his first wife Adelisia --- (-[1116]). m secondly ([1116/19]) OTTIWELL, [maybe OTTIWELL FitzHugh, illegitimate son of HUGH Earl of Chester & his mistress ---] (-drowned off Barfleur, Normandy 25 Nov 1120).

view all 50

Rohese FitzRichard de Clare's Timeline

1067
1067
Tunbridge, Kent, England
1076
1076
Age 9
Rycott, Oxfordshire, England
1109
1109
Age 42
Thorney Green, Suffolk, England.
1121
1121
Age 54
Rycote, Great Haseley, Oxfordshire,England
1936
September 11, 1936
Age 54
September 11, 1936
Age 54
September 11, 1936
Age 54
September 11, 1936
Age 54
September 11, 1936
Age 54
September 11, 1936
Age 54