Roland le Strange, duc de Bretagne (1096 - c.1158) MP

‹ Back to le Strange surname

Is your surname le Strange?

Research the le Strange family

Roland, Duke of Brittany's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Extraneus"
Birthplace: Chesawadine, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Chesawadine, Shropshire, England
Managed by: Robert Mitchell "Cook" Awalt
Last Updated:

About Roland le Strange, duc de Bretagne

Roald Le Strange1

d. before 1158

    "Roald" is a Breton name, and as he was a tenant of Alan FitzFlaad, the family evidently came to England from Brittany; but the surname suggests the possibility that it was not of Breton origin.2 Roald Le Strange was a Breton follower of Alan fitz Flaad with whom he settled in England. He was possibly a relative of Alan.3 Also called Rivallon Extraneus.3 Also called Rivallon Lestrange.3 He witnessed, with others of the tenants of Alan FitzFlaad in Mileham, Norfolk, a charter of his lord (Alan FitzFlaad) in favor of Castleacre Priory in 1122.4 He held Hunstanton, where he made a grant of land, at Norfolk, England.2 He married Maud de Hunstanton, daughter of Ralph de Hunstanton and Helewise de Plaiz.2 Roald Le Strange died before 1158.2

Family

Maud de Hunstanton b. say 1116

Child

   * John Le Strange I+ b. b 1136, d. 11781

Citations

  1. [S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/1:347.
  2. [S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/1:348.
  3. [S1278] K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, Domesday Descendants, pg. 842.
  4. [S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/1:347-348.

--------------------

The PEDIGREE of

Roland le STRANGE (of Hunstanton)

  aka Rolald (Roald) EXTRANEUS

Born: Shrops. abt. 1096 Died: by 1158

HRH Charles's 23-Great Grandfather. Lady Diana's 24-Great Grandfather. PM Churchill's 23-Great Grandfather. Geo Washington's 18-Great Grandfather. Poss. my 25-Great Grandfather.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife/Partner:         Matilda (Maud) le Brun de HUNSTANTON 
Children:         John (I) le STRANGE (of Knockyn)   ;   Guy le STRANGE   ;   Mary le STRANGE 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

________ ________ _______ _______ _______ ____ ____ ___

/ -- Hoel le STRANGE  (1022? - ?)  

/ -- poss. Guy le STRANGE

| \ | OR: poss. Riwal Extraneus' + ====> [ 180 ,,p,&]

/ \ -- Hawise

- Roland le STRANGE (of Hunstanton)

\

\ -- (missing)

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 His (poss.) Great Grandchildren:        Ralph le STRANGE   ;   John (III) le STRANGE   ;   Margery le STRANGE   ;   Alice NOEL   ;   Jane NOEL 

-------------------- "Roald" is a Breton name, and as he was a tenant of Alan FitzFlaad, the family evidently came to England from Brittany; but the surname suggests the possibility that it was not of Breton origin. He held Hunstanton, where he made a grant of land, in Norfolk, England [George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/1:348].

Roald Le Strange witnessed, with others of the tenants of Alan FitzFlaad in Mileham, Norfolk, a charter of his lord (Alan FitzFlaad) in favor of Castleacre Priory in 1122 [George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/1:347-348]. -------------------- Roald Le STRANGE

Born: ABT 1096

Died: 1158

Married: Maud De HUNSTANTON (b. ABT 1100)

Children:

1. John Le STRANGE

-------------------- The first recorded Le Strange was ROLAND LE STRANGE - who was born about 1096, lived in Cheswardine, Shropshire, England and died before 1158. Roland married MATILDA LE BRUN about 1141 while living in Cheswardine, Shropshire, England. Matilda was born about 1100, lived in Cheswardine, Shropshire, England. She was the daughter of Ralph Fitzherlewin Hunstanton Brun and Helewisa de Plaiz.


  Roland le Strange, who witnessed the St. Florent Charter circa 1122, left four sons, viz. (1) John, who succeeded him; (2) Hamon; (3) Guy, and (4) Ralph. As far as is known Roland possessed no property elsewhere than in Norfolk; yet, early in the reign of Henry II, all of his sons were enfeoffed in lands in Shropshire in the middle of the twelfth century. It does not, of course, follow that, because no daughters are recorded, none existed. In feudal times women, unless they were heiresses, were of small account. If they were heiresses they were married while still of tender years, and when their husbands died were often remarried three or even four times, and may have sometimes then got a chance of pleasing themselves—e.g. Alice de Lacy, of whom further on.[55] But when they were not heiresses little is recorded of them, even if their existence is mentioned; filial piety sometimes has preserved the Christian name of a mother in cases where, not being an heiress, no mention of her father’s name has come down to us.
view all

Roland, Duke of Brittany's Timeline

1096
1096
Chesawadine, Shropshire, England
1141
1141
Age 45
1141
Age 45
Cheswardine, Shropshire, England
1142
1142
Age 46
Ness And Cheswardine, Shropshire, England
1144
1144
Age 48
Knockin, Shropshire, England
1146
1146
Age 50
Knockin,,Shropshire,England
1148
1148
Age 52
Of, Little Ercal, Shropshire, England
1158
1158
Age 62
Chesawadine, Shropshire, England
????