Ronald Edward DeWolf

Is your surname DeWolf?

Research the DeWolf family

Ronald Edward DeWolf's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Ronald Edward DeWolf (Hubbard)

Also Known As: "Ronald Edward DeWolf", ""Nibs" Hubbard", "Lafayette Ronald Hubbard Jr", "Nibs Hubbard"
Birthplace: Encinitas, San Diego County, California, United States
Death: Died in Carson City, Nevada, United States
Cause of death: Diabetes Complications
Immediate Family:

Son of L. Ron Hubbard and Margaret Louise Ochs
Husband of Henrietta Elizabeth DeWolf
Father of Eric Stephan DeWolf; <private> Kennedy (DeWolf); <private> DeWolf; <private> Cauch (DeWolf); <private> DeWolf and 1 other
Brother of Catherine May Gillespie
Half brother of <private> Connolly (Hubbard); Geoffrey Quentin McCaully Hubbard; Diana Meredith Horwich; Mary Suzette Rochelle White and Arthur Ronald Conway Hubbard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Ronald Edward DeWolf

Ronald Edward DeWolf (May 7, 1934 – September 16, 1991), born Lafayette Ronald Hubbard, Jr., also known as "Nibs" Hubbard, was the eldest child of Scientology founder L. Ron Hubbard and Hubbard's first wife, Margaret Louise Grubb.

Early life

In his 1983 interview with Penthouse magazine, DeWolf said he was born prematurely; his father constructed a makeshift incubator with a shoe box, later a cupboard drawer, and used blankets and an electric light bulb to keep the baby warm.

Relationship with his father

Hubbard, Jr. claimed to have helped his father in the early days of Scientology but later rejected his father and Scientology, changing his name to Ronald DeWolf. On November 6, 1982, in a Riverside, California, court, DeWolf sued for control of his father's estate, saying that his father was either deceased or incompetent. His father was proved to still be alive.

Comments about his father

In the lengthy 1983 interview with Penthouse magazine, DeWolf claimed that "99% of anything my father ever wrote or said about himself is untrue." In the same interview, he alleged that his father had claimed to be Satan incarnate, a con man, a KGB accomplice, and a drug addict. He also claimed that Errol Flynn was his father's best friend during the late 1950s, to the point of seeming an adoptive father to DeWolf, and the two friends engaged in various illegal activities together including drug smuggling and sex with underage girls. Speaking on Channel 9 in Washington, DC, in 1983, on the Carol Randolph "Morning Break" show, he further described the Sea Org as being analogous to the Hitler Youth and described drug importation operations he alleged his father had been involved in, citing organised crime connections in Mexico and Colombia. In his opinion Scientology was little more than a cult that existed to make money.

Sued by Mary Sue Hubbard

In 1984, Mary Sue Hubbard filed a $5 million suit for fraud against DeWolf for his 1982 suit to gain control of L. Ron Hubbard's estate.

Biography of L. Ron Hubbard

DeWolf was named as co-author (with Bent Corydon) of the 1987 edition of a highly critical book about Hubbard and the Church of Scientology titled L. Ron Hubbard, Messiah or Madman?.

In A Piece of Blue Sky former Scientologist Jon Atack writes:

Nibs [L. Ron Hubbard Jr.] accepted a financial settlement from the Scientologists after his father's death in 1986, agreeing not to make further comment.

In the updated revision of L. Ron Hubbard: Messiah or Madman?, Bent Corydon comments:

In the case of L. Ron Hubbard Jr.'s 1986 "legal settlement" with Scientology, he had accumulated sizable hospital bills due to recent emergency surgery. This left him weakened and heavily in debt. Concerned about the welfare of his family he finally agreed to a "settlement". This included his signing various prepared documents. I don't believe for a moment that Ron Jr. ever considered these prepared statements to be accurate representations of his thoughts and beliefs. The man was under duress.


DeWolf died of diabetes complications in 1991.

view all

Ronald Edward DeWolf's Timeline

May 7, 1934
Encinitas, San Diego County, California, United States
October 17, 1961
Age 27
Maywood, Los Angeles County, California, United States
September 1991
Age 57
Carson City, Nevada, United States