Ronald Billius Weasley, {FICT}

Is your surname Weasley?

Research the Weasley family

Ronald Billius Weasley, {FICT}'s Geni Profile

Records for Ronald Weasley

567,329 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ronald Billius Weasley, {FICT}

Nicknames: "Ron; Weaselbee (by Draco Malfoy); Rupert", "Weatherby", "Wallenby", "and Wenby (by Horace Slughorn); Weasel King (by Draco Malfoy); Ronnie (by his mother); Ickle Ronniekins (by Fred and George); Ickle Prefect (by Fred and George Weasley)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ottery St. Catchpole, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Arthur Arcturus Black Weasley, {FICT} and Molly Weasley, {FICT}
Husband of Hermione Jean Weasley, {FICT}
Father of Rose Devon Weasley, {FICT} and Hugo Weasley, {FICT}
Brother of William Arthur Weasley, {FICT}; Charles Arthur Weasley, {FICT}; Percy Ignatius Weasley, {FICT}; Ginevra Molly Potter, {FICT}; Fred Gideon Weasley, {FICT} and 1 other

Occupation: Wizard
Managed by: Yaacov Glezer
Last Updated:

About Ronald Billius Weasley, {FICT}

Fictional Character Appearing in the Harry Potter Book Series:

DO NOT merge with real people or into the "big tree"'

Ronald Bilius "Ron" Weasley (born 1 March, 1980) was a pure-blood wizard, the sixth son of Arthur Weasley and Molly Weasley (née Prewett). He was also the younger brother of Bill, Charlie, Percy, Fred and George, and the elder brother of Ginny. Ron and his brothers and sister lived in The Burrow where Harry and Hermione stayed quite often. Ron began attending Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry in 1991 and was sorted into Gryffindor house. He soon became best friends with fellow student Harry Potter and later Hermione Granger.

Together, they faced many challenges during their adolescence, including keeping the Philosopher's Stone from Professor Quirinus Quirrell, saving Ron's sister from the Chamber of Secrets, forming Dumbledore's Army, and fighting in numerous battles of the Second Wizarding War, including the Battle of the Department of Mysteries, the Battle of the Astronomy Tower, Battle of the Seven Potters and the Battle of Hogwarts. Ron also became a Gryffindor prefect and a Keeper on the Gryffindor Quidditch team during his fifth year at Hogwarts. He skipped his last year of school in order to accompany Harry and Hermione on a quest to destroy the Horcruxes of Lord Voldemort and fought in the Battle of Hogwarts in 1998, in which he lost his brother, Fred, a loss which devastated him and his family.

After the war, Ron, along with Harry Potter and Neville Longbottom, joined the Aurors at the invitation of Minister for Magic Kingsley Shacklebolt, in order to track down Death Eaters who escaped capture.[15] Eventually, he went to work at Weasleys' Wizard Wheezes with his brother George.[16] He and Hermione eventually married and had two children: a daughter named Rose and a son named Hugo Weasley. Ron was also the godfather to James Sirius Potter, his sister Ginny Weasley and Harry Potter's eldest child.

SOURCE: http://harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Ronald_Weasley

view all

Ronald Billius Weasley, {FICT}'s Timeline

1980
March 1, 1980
England
2006
2006
Age 25
St. Mungus, England
2008
2008
Age 27
St. Mungus, England
2017
2017
Age 36
????