Johanna Rosina van de Caap, SM

Is your surname van de Caap?

Research the van de Caap family

Johanna Rosina van de Caap, SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johanna Rosina van de Caap, SM

Nicknames: "Rex", "Roosje van de Caab", "Johanna Rosina Ungerer"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Knysna, Cape Colony, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Partner of Carolus ? van Wijngaardt; Hendrik Christian Ungerer and George Rex, SV/PROG
Mother of Emerentia Helena Stroebel; Carolina Margaretha Rex, SM; Christina Maria Newell; Hendrik Christoffel (Christiaan) Ungerer; Edward Rex b1 and 3 others

Managed by: Dirk Cornelis Streicher, b1c1d14...
Last Updated:

About Johanna Rosina van de Caap, SM

Johanna Rosina was born c.1772.

- Her eldest daughter is known as Amerentia Helena VAN WIJNGAARDT, and was born c.1789.

- By 1792 she must have had a relationship with Hendrik Christian UNGERER, producing the following children:

  • - Hendrik Christiaan
  • - Christina Maria
  • - Carolina Margaretha (born 1792; she 'succeeded' her mother

Johanna Rosina as George REX's 2nd wife...

- She was sold in 1800 to George REX by Hester Catharina HORAK, the widow of Menso BLANKENSTEIN. - REX applied for her emancipation together with three of her children (Emerentia, Hendrik, Christje) on 29 May 1801.

- c.1808 REX 'replaced' her with her daughter Carolina Margaretha UNGERER as his 'concubine'.

- She died c.1814 at Springfield, Knysna.

--------------------

Roosje van de Caab was manumitted by George Rex on 29 May 1801 with three of her children Emerentia, Hendrik and Christje.

She was George Rex's first partner, and was 'succeeded' as his partner by her daughter Carolina Margaretha Ungerer in c. 1808.

--------------------

In his will George Rex said that he had not submitted himself to the matrimonial laws of the Colony, but he had four children by a former slave, Johanna Rosina van der Caap, and then nine children by one of her daughters (Carolina Margaretha Ungerer) by a previous partner.

view all

Johanna Rosina van de Caap, SM's Timeline

1772
1772
1789
1789
Age 17
Swellendam, Overberg DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1789
Age 17
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1799
1799
Age 27
1801
July 29, 1801
Age 29
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1802
October 26, 1802
Age 30
Cape Town, Cape Colony, South Africa
1804
July 22, 1804
Age 32
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1805
June 16, 1805
Age 33
Knysna, WC, South Africa
1814
1814
Age 42
Knysna, Cape Colony, South Africa
????