Rory O'Donnell, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell

Is your surname O'Donnell?

Research the O'Donnell family

Rory O'Donnell, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rory O'Donnell, 1st earl of Tyrconnel

Also Known As: "Rudhraighe Ó Domhnaill", "Rudhraighe Ó Domhnail", "Rory"
Death: Died in Rome, Rome, Lazio, Italy
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Hugh O'Donnell King of Tír Chonaill and Finola McDonnell, Queen of Tyrconnell
Husband of Bridget FitzGerald, Viscountess Barnewall of Kingsland
Father of Elizabeth Plunkett (Fitzgerald), Countess of Fingall; Hugh O'Donnell , 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell and Mary O'Donnell
Brother of Hugh Roe O'Donnell and Nuala McDonnell
Half brother of Domhnall Dubh O'Donnell; Siobhán O'Donnell and Donnchadh O'Donnell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rory O'Donnell, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell

Rudhraighe Ó Domhnaill, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell

(1575 – 30 July 1608) was the last King of Tír Chonaill (or Tyrconnell). An apparent original of the Letters Patent of the Earldom are in the possession of Graf O'Donell von Tyrconnell in Austria,[1] although that family did not inherit the title, nor the related territorial Lordship of Tyrconnell, the remainders of which were destined elsewhere. Rudhraighe was one of nine known children of Sir Hugh O'Donnell (Irish: Aodh mac Maghnusa Ó Domhnaill), who reigned from 1566 until he abdicated in favour of his eldest son by his second wife, "Red" Hugh O'Donnell (Irish: Aodh Ruadh Ó Domhnaill), in 1592. By this point the sons of his first wife had been disabled or killed, mostly by his Scottish-born second wife the Ineen Dubh (pronounced in County Donegal as 'Ineen Doo'). Rudhraighe married Lady Bridget FitzGerald, daughter of Henry FitzGerald, 12th Earl of Kildare, by whom he had three children: Elizabeth, Hugh (Aodh) and Mary. Hugh succeeded Rory as 2nd Earl. In 1602, Rudhraighe succeeded his recently deceased brother Hugh as King of Tyrconnell and head of the clan O'Donnell. Having submitted in London to the new King, James I, he was created Earl of Tyrconnell per letters patent of 4 September 1603, with the subsidiary title Baron of Donegal reserved for his heir apparent. He was further granted the territorial Lordship of Tyrconnell per letters patent of 10 February 1604. There was much fury in Ireland and England that he and Hugh O'Neill, 2nd Earl of Tyrone had been treated so gingerly after allegedly committing treason (this became known as the Sham Plot), but time was on the side of the English authorities. On 14 September 1607, with the discovery that he and Tyrone were to be arrested and imprisoned,[citation needed] both Earls set sail from Lough Swilly with their families and followers for eventual exile in Spanish Flanders and Rome (see Flight of the Earls). Tyrconnell died in Rome in 1608.

view all

Rory O'Donnell, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell's Timeline