Is your surname Gould?

Research the Gould family

Rosa Gould's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rosa Gould (Schoop)

Also Known As: "Toyba Ruchel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leckava, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
Death: Died in Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, United States
Place of Burial: Raytown, Jackson County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Max Schoop and Anna (Chana Bashe) Schoop
Wife of Simon J Gould
Mother of Herman S Gould; Arnold Harold Gould; Helen Gould; Abraham Gould; Nathan Gould and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Rosa Gould

Her gravestone (thanks to Tom Denardo for responding to my request for a photo) says Toyba Ruchel bat Mordechai Yakov.

Iowa Select Marriages

  • Name: Rosa F. Schoop
  • Gender: Female
  • Race: White
  • Age: 16
  • Birth Date: 1879
  • Birth Place: Russia
  • Marriage Date: 25 Dec 1895
  • Marriage Place: Muscatine, Iowa
  • Father: Max Schoop
  • Mother: Chane Base Robenowitz
  • Spouse: Simie J. Gould
  • FHL Film Number: 1003492
  • Reference ID: 2:3KPHGZW

Find A Grave

view all 11

Rosa Gould's Timeline

1879
1879
Leckava, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
1895
December 1895
Age 16
Muscatine, Muscatine County, Iowa, United States
1898
August 22, 1898
Age 19
Muscatine, Muscatine County, Iowa, United States
1901
1901
Age 22
1905
1905
Age 26
1905
Age 26
1910
1910
Age 31
1918
January 27, 1918
Age 39
1954
July 15, 1954
Age 75
Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, United States
????
Muscatine, IA, USA