Rosa Wright, SM/PROG

Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

Rosa Wright, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Rosa Wright

9,041,619 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rosa Wright (Stratford ), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Aycliffe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cork, Ireland
Death: Died in Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of James Aycliffe and William Wright, (2), SV/PROG
Mother of Emily Aycliffe; Martha Caldecott; William Wright, (3); Julia Greathead; Eliza Jane Spackman and 5 others

Occupation: Built & endowed Christ Church, Grahamstown.
Managed by: Tony Camacho
Last Updated:

About Rosa Wright, SM/PROG

1820 British Settler

Rosa Stratford 27, together with her husband William Wright 24, Ironmonger, together with their 2 children and servant Sally 14, were members of Turvey's Party of 61 Settlers on the Sir George Osborn.

Party originated from London.

Departed London - 16 March 1820. Arrival Simon's Bay, Cape Town - 17 June 1820. Final Port Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth - July 1820

Area Allocated to the Party : Trompetter's Drift Post - Albany

Children :

  • Martha Wright 3
  • William Wright 1

---------------------------------

view all 18

Rosa Wright, SM/PROG's Timeline

1792
December 25, 1792
Ireland
1813
1813
Age 20
Bath, Somerset, England
1814
1814
Age 21
1814
Age 21
1816
April 8, 1816
Age 23
Walcott, Norfolk, England
1817
April 2, 1817
Age 24
Liverpool, England
1818
1818
Age 25
1819
1819
Age 26
Ireland
1824
October 31, 1824
Age 31
Cape, South Africa
1828
1828
Age 35
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa