Rosannah Etter (c.1780 - 1860) Icn_world

‹ Back to Etter surname

View Rosannah Etter's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Rosannah Etter
  • Request to view Rosannah Etter's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Roseanna", "Rosana", "Rosanna", "Rosina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: VA, United States
Death: Died in Miller, MO, USA
Managed by: Lizzie Keitel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rosannah Etter

From the History of the Spring Garden Community:

The Spring Garden settlement first appeared on an official plat of the state road leading from Lisletown on the Osage River in Cole County west toward Versailles on Feb. 15, 1847, county historian Clyde Lee Jenkins discovered on an old road plat found at the courthouse.

It shows the road leading past Martha Farmer's residence just over the line in Cole County, Martin Bond's astride the county line, the church, Thomas Sullen's tanyard by the spring, R.E. Simpson's house, S.C.H. Witten's house, Robert Belshe's, Alfred Carrender's, Franklin Belshe's, Mrs. Hough's and on west past Benjamin Hines' to ROSANNAH ETTER'S house.

Source: http://www.millercountymuseum.org/communities/springgarden.html

-----------------

"United States Census, 1850," Rosanah Etter in household of William Etter, Miller county, Miller, Missouri, United States

name: Rosanah Etter

event: Census

event date: 1850

event place: Miller county, Miller, Missouri, United States

gender: Female

age: 70

marital status:

race (original):

race (standardized):

birthplace: Virginia, United States

estimated birth year: 1780

dwelling house number: 154

family number: 154

line number: 5

nara publication number: M432

nara roll number: 406

film number: 443614

digital folder number: 004200566

image number: 00324

 	Household 	Gender 	Age 	Birthplace

William Etter M 30 Tennessee, United States

Elizabeth Etter F 23 Kentucky, United States

Rosanah Etter F 70 Virginia, United States

--------------------

1860 United States Federal Census

about Roseanna Etter

Name: Roseanna Etter

Age in 1860: 78

Birth Year: abt 1782

Birthplace: Virginia

Home in 1860: Saline, Miller, Missouri

Gender: Female

Post Office: Pleasant Mount

Household Members:

Name Age

Eve Wyrick 37

William T Starling 14

Amanda M Starling 13

Samuel C Wyrick 8

Mary L J Wyrick 6

John C Wyrick 2

Roseanna Etter 78

view all 14

Rosannah Etter's Timeline

1780
1780
VA, United States
1804
January 11, 1804
Age 24
1806
September 19, 1806
Age 26
Wythe, VA, USA
1808
April 18, 1808
Age 28
Wythe, VA, USA
1810
March 14, 1810
Age 30
Wythe, VA, USA
1813
January 1, 1813
Age 33
Wythe, VA, USA
1814
December 1, 1814
Age 34
TN, USA
1816
1816
Age 36
Anderson, TN, USA
1818
1818
Age 38
1821
January 5, 1821
Age 41
TN, USA