Rose Beawe (Overton) (1522 - 1579) MP

public profile

Is your surname Beawe?

Research the Beawe family

Rose Beawe's Geni Profile

Records for Rose Beawe

1,748,714 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Rose (Overton) Irby Buckland Beawe"
Birthplace: Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Managed by: Rulene Ames Walk
Last Updated:

About Rose Beawe (Overton)

Rose Overton, daughter of Guthlac Overton & Olive Browne, was born 1522 in Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England. She died 8 Jun 1579 in London, Middlesex, England.

married

  1. John Irby, Gentleman, on 1546 in Gosberton, Lincolnshire, England
  2. Richard Buckland, Esquire, on 1554 in Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
  3. Richard Beawe, on 1559 in London, Middlesex, England

Children of John Irby & Rose Overton include:

  1. Olive was born 1547 and died Mar 1615. Married Reverend Edward Bulkeley
  2. Phoebe was born 1549 and died after 30 Apr 1579. Married Thomas Kiddall
  3.  Kellam was born 1551 in Gosberton, Lincolnshire, England.
  4.  Edward was born 1553 in Gosberton, Lincolnshire, England

Citations

  1. Jacobus, Donald Lines, Bulkeley Genealogy (New Haven, Connecticut: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co., 1933.), p. 19, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 B934.
  2. Young, Henry James, The Blackmans of Knight's Creek (Carlisle, PA : H. J. Young, 1980.), p. 79, Family History Library, 929.273 B565y.
  3. Hunt, John G., "The Overton Family, Ancestral to Rev. Peter Bulkeley," The American Genealogist 35:3 (Jul 1959), p. 183, Los Angeles Public Library.
  4. Richardson, Douglas, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004.), p. 164, Family History Library, 942 D5rd.
  5. Waters, Henry Fitz-Gilbert, Genealogical Gleanings in England (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1969.), 2:1048-9, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.242 W329 1969.
  6. Waters, H. F., Genealogical Gleanings in England, 2:1049, 2:1050.
  7. Maddison, Arthur Roland, Lincolnshire Pedigrees v. 51 (London: Publications of the Harleian Society, 1902-1906.), p. 542, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 942.005 H284 v. 51.
  8. Waters, H. F., Genealogical Gleanings in England, 2:1048.

Links

view all 18

Rose Beawe's Timeline

1522
1522
Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
1539
1539
Age 17
Swynshed, Lincoln, Eng
1541
1541
Age 19
Swynshed, Lincolnshire, , England
1543
1543
Age 21
Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1545
1545
Age 23
Gosberton, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1545
Age 23
Gosberton, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1546
1546
Age 24
Gosberton, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1546
Age 24
Gosburton, Lincolnshire, England
1547
1547
Age 25
Odell, Bedfordshire, England
1549
1549
Age 27
of Kirton,Bedford,England