Is your surname Marles?

Research the Marles family

Rose Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rose Catherine Marles (Smith)

Also Known As: "Rose"
Birthplace: police station, Pontycymer, Bridgend, Wales
Death: Died in Swansea, West Glamorgan, Swansea, UK
Cause of death: Natural causes
Place of Burial: Skewen, Neath Port Talbot, Wales, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Bray Smith and Mary Anne Smith
Wife of William John Marles
Mother of William John Marles; Odo Holden Marles and Bruce Marles
Sister of Charles Bray Smith; Rosa Lily Smith; Frances Elizabeth Smith; Ernest O Smith; Lucretia Smith and 2 others

Occupation: Seamstress
Managed by: Paul edward Gibson
Last Updated:

About Rose Smith

Rose was born in Pontycymer Police Station into a family of seven children on 27 August 1888. When born, she had two older brothers and three older sisters: Charles (12), Mary (10) and Francis (8) and Mabel (6), Ernest (4). When she 4 years old, her sister Lucretia was born and her youngest brother, Frank, was born when she was 7 years old. I firmly beleive She was named after her Auntie..Rosa Catherine Smerdon who passed away from nervous shock aged 19 on 29th march the same police station..she was her mothers sister.

Rose's parents are Mary Ann nee smerdon and Charles Bray Smith

She married .... on the 8 june 1908 at st gabriels church, bryn road,brynmill, swansea,with her sister lucretia being her bridesmaid

As a seamstress, she worked in a store called Ben Evans. a large, iconic store in Swansea which was destroyed in the Three Night Blitz in Feb 1942.

Rose's husband, William went to dallas, Texas shortly before the 1st World War,may be intending for the family to follow him although It's not clear what motivated him to leave; it was probably the need for work and a better life for the family, but it may also have been motivated by the need to avoid being drafted into the army for the war,but one thing is for sure,,he left rose catherine to bring up her three extremely young children alone with the help of her mother mary ann smith........

Rose wanted to stay in Wales and William continued to live in Dallas Texas. Hemarried bigamously and had more children. When he left, William, Odo and Bruce were very young . She may not have known of her husbands bigamy and he died in Dallas, Texas on may 6,1963.he is buried in kaufman cemetery,texas

Rose's sister Lucretia may have lived with Rose through the war while she was having a relationship with a soldier named Robert Marshall. Lucretia had an illegitimate daughter with Robert, named Molly (Ena) and it is possible that the sisters helped each other during this period - possibly with the assistance of their widowed mother, Mary.

After the war, Lucretia and Molly (Ena) emigrated to South Africa to join another sister, Mabel, who was living there with her husband, Arthur Wicks and their family and her mother,aunt lucretia married detective kearney.

In the 1940's. when Rose was in her sixties, her son, WIlliam, left his wife,Norma and Rose had to assist her daughter-in-law, Norma, to bring up her grandchildren, Shirley, Merle and Jill. The family lived at 47 King Edwards Road; Norma worked while Rose looked after the children, did seamstress work and also took in lodgers to make ends meet.Rose catherine was a very special person with what she went through,,and was very well loved by all of us..

but apparently my mum remembers an elderley man across the road of 47 one day...and my great gran , said "come away from the window"..we beleive it was him
view all 14

Rose Smith's Timeline

August 27, 1888
Pontycymer, Bridgend, Wales
April 5, 1891
- April 5, 1891
Age 2
Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, United Kingdom

this is where charles and his family were living in 1891..there is mary ann aged 12 to add who was born in loughor police station in 1878/9 ...frances was also born in loughor station 1880.,,rose catherine was born in pontycymmer police station in 1888..mabel was born in sketty police station c@1883..charles jnr was born in penclawdd but i,m not sure if it was a police station as yet...

Age 8
Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
June 1908
Age 19
Swansea, Swansea, UK
December 29, 1909
Age 21
Swansea, Swansea, Wales
September 19, 1911
Age 23
Swansea, Swansea, Wales
June 18, 1913
Age 24
Swansea, Swansea, Wales
November 18, 1915
Age 27
Swansea, Neath Port Talbot, Wales
Age 31
December 1933
Age 45
Swansea, Swansea, UK