Alice Rose Weeden (Potter) (1592 - 1657) MP

‹ Back to Weeden surname

Is your surname Weeden?

Research the Weeden family

Alice Rose Weeden's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Weeden

2,508,990 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Susanna Marshall", "Alice Marshall", "Rose Porter", "Payne", "Grinnell"
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island
Managed by: Christopher Lee Empey
Last Updated:

About Alice Rose Weeden (Potter)

There are many inconsistencies of the name on this individual married to Anthony PAINE. Most sources say her name is Rose; some will say she is Susanna or Alice.

Relationships:

  • Parents:
    • Father: Robert Potter, b. 1577 - Source: A 1999 Email from Kristin Below (effectively unsourced)
    • Mother: Elizabeth Marshall - same source.
  • Siblings:
  • Marriages:
    • 1. Matthew Grinnell: Slade-Babcock Genealogy
      • Children: None listed in any sources below.
    • 2. Anthony Paine: married in 1643, will proved 1650: Slade-Babcock Genealogy, Portsmouth Records
      • Children asserted appear to be out of place, mother possibly a sister of Robert Potter, as opposed to Rose:
        • 1. Alice Paine (1609-1690) - birthplace mistaken as Portsmouth, Rhode Island was not founded until 1642
        • 2. Mary Paine (b. 1611)
        • 3. Unnamed Child (b. 1613, died young - birthplace mistaken as Portsmouth, Rhode Island, was not founded until 1639).
    • 3. James Weeden: married in 1650: Slade-Babcock Genealogy
      • Children: None listed below.

--

Basic information:

  • Birth:
    • 1587 (Birth location is off, as it is given to a place that didn't yet exist - Portsmouth, Rhode Island was founded 1639) - Unsourced.
    • After 1592 (based on father's birth of 1577) Source: A 1999 Email from Kristin Below (effectively unsourced)
  • Death:
    • 1643 - Portsmouth Colony, Aquidneck Island, Present Rhode Island
    • After 1650 - Based on Slade Babcock Genealogy.
  • Alternate names: Alice, Susannah

--------------------

Rose POTTER was born about 1587 in Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island. She died in 1643 in Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island. She was christened. According to Margaret Bock, Mary Paine was the daughter of Anthony Paine and Rose (Potter) Paine. Herman William Tripp--Remembering......

Anthony PAINE and Rose POTTER had the following children:

  • 1. i. Alice PAINE was born about 1609 in Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island. She died in 1690. She was christened.
  • 2. 193 ii. Mary PAINE.
  • 3. iii. Child PAINE was born about 1613 in Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island.

Anthony signed the Compact which reincorporated Portsmouth on 30 Apr 1639. His will, dated 6 May 1649 was proved in 1650. [cf. Portsmouth Records, 384] Anthony, Portsmouth, RI in 6 Dec 1638, had wife Rose who m. a Weeden, and may seem to have had family from his release, of 1650, to share of property of Portsmouth where he died abt 1640. Genealogical Dictionary of New England Vol 3 p. 332.

Slade-Babcock says: "His first wife was a sister of Robert Potter [Edith Bartlett Bartlett Sumner, Ancestry and Descendants of Amaziah Hall and Betsy Baldwin, Los Angeles, 1954]. He married secondly, in 1643, Rose, widow of Matthew Grinnell, who married thirdly, in 1650, James Weeden. He signed the Compact which reincorporated Portsmouth on 30 Apr 1639. His will, dated 6 May 1649, was proved in 1650 [c.f. Portsmouth Records, 384]." Children Alice and Mary and a third child who died young by first wife.

The Hartford Times genealogical column dated 25 Jul 1948 said Anthony came possibly from Nowton, Lincolnshire, England.

--------------------

Anthony's first wife was a sister to Robert Potter [Sumner, 143]. Anthony married a second wife in 1643, Susannah having died in 1643, per New England Marriages Prior to 1700.

Anthony, Portsmouth, RI had wife Rose who m. a Weeden, and may and seems to have had family from his release, of 1650, to share of property of Portsmouth

  • Genealogical Dictionary of New England Vol 3 pg. 332.

The Name Grinnell comes from the Ancestral File.

MARRIAGE: Rose, widow of Matthew Grinnell, married third James Weeden:

Slade-Babcock Genealogy p. 62.

http://www.angelfire.com/fl/Sumter/pafn139.htm#4925

--------------------

A Landon Family Lineage

  • Entries: 16630
  • Updated: 2009-08-12 02:27:09 UTC (Wed)
  • Contact: Robert
  • Home Page: A Landon Family Lineage

ID: I422016

  • Name: Susannah Rose POTTER
  • Sex: F
  • Change Date: 12 AUG 2002
  • Marriage 1 Anthony PAINE

Children

  • 1. Mary PAINE b: 1611 in England, United Kingdom

Toni's Tree

  • Entries: 522244
  • Updated: 2009-07-01 18:23:15 UTC (Wed)
  • Contact: Toni W. Viertel

ID: I216

  • Name: Alice (Rose) Potter
  • Sex: F 1
  • Death: 1643
  • Father: Robert Potter b: 1577 in Pagnel, Newport, Buckinghamshire, England
  • Mother: Elizabeth Marshall b: in Pagnel, Newport, Buckinghamshire, England
  • Marriage 1 Anthony Paine b: 1585

Children

  • 1. Mary Paine b: 1611 in Northhumberland, England

Sources:

  • 1.Type: E-Mail Message, Author: Kristin Below, Date: August 1-5, 1999
view all 20

Alice Rose Weeden's Timeline

1592
1592
Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
1609
1609
Age 17
Probably England
1611
1611
Age 19
Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
1613
1613
Age 21
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
1618
July 17, 1618
Age 26
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1624
November 13, 1624
Age 32
1624
Age 32
Lexden (near Colchester), Essex, England
1625
1625
Age 33
Ri
1628
October 12, 1628
Age 36
1630
1630
Age 38
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island