Is your surname Weeden?

Research the Weeden family

Rose Weeden's Geni Profile

Records for Rose Weeden

89,856 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rose Weeden (French)

Also Known As: "Rose (French) Paine Grinnell"
Birthplace: Lexden, Essex or, Warwickshire , England
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport , Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rose French's father and Rose French's mother
Wife of Matthew Grinnell, of Colchester & Portsmouth; Anthony Paine, of Portsmouth and James Weeden
Mother of Rose Grinnell; Matthew Grinnell, Il; William Grinnell; Thomas Grinnell; Daniel Grinnell and 1 other

Managed by: Enrique Treat Gleason / Gleeson,...
Last Updated:

About Rose Weeden

1. Matthew Grinnell; m. Rose French 27 Aug 1615 at Lexden Parish, Essex, England; 1st husband; d. between 1638 and 1643. He resided on 20 May 1638 at Newport, RI.

Rose French married Anthony Paine circa 10 Nov 1643; 2nd husband. She married James Weeden; 3rd husband.

Known children of Matthew Grinnell and Rose French were as follows:

  • i. Rose Grinnell; baptized 21 May 1616 at Lexden Parish, Essex, England.
  • ii. Thomas Grinnell; baptized Jan 1630/31 at Parish of St. Botolph, Colchester, Essex, England.
  • iii. Daniel Grinnell; b. circa 1636; m. Mary Wordell.
  • iv. Mary Grinnell; m. John Manchester.
  • v. Matthew Grinnell; baptized 18 Jul 1619 at Lexden, Essex, England; bur. 26 May 1620 at Lexden, Essex, England.
  • vi. Matthew Grinnell.


Matthew Grinell, Rose and their children came to America around 1631 or '32 following the birth of their son, Thomas. They arrived first in Massachusetts. Matthew was then about 40 years old. The life was hard, and Matthew died between 1638 and 1642, when he was about 50, leaving the widow and children. This is known, as Rose signed a prenuptial agreement with her second husband, Anthony Paine in 1643:

10 November, 1643, at this date, he (Anthony Paine) being a widower, and Rose Grinnell a widow (of Matthew Grinnell), they entered into an agreement preliminary to their marriage. She deeded to her three sons Matthew, Thomas and Daniel Grinnell "2 sheeder goats apiece" and to her son Matthew a cow also. The goats were to abide in the hands of Anthony Paine for three years and the milk was to be his, but the increase was to belong to her three sons. It was also agreed between Anthony and Rose before their marriage that upon the death of either (after marriage) the property of the one deceased should go to the children of that person; Rose having four children and Anthony Paine three children.

Rose married (2nd) (after) 10 November 1643 Anthony Paine, a widower with three children. Anthony died in 1649.

Rose, widowed first at about 35 with four small children, was now widowed again at age 45 with seven children, and with only a tiny farm for sustenance. Within a year she married (3rd) James Weeden. All this is not surprising and not uncommon, considering the living difficulties at the time.


  • 1. The Early Records of the Town of Portsmouth, p. 384-385
  • 2. One Hundred and Sixty Allied Families, John Osborne Austin


view all 11

Rose Weeden's Timeline

Warwickshire , England
August 27, 1615
Age 18
Lexden, Essex, England

# Fiske, Jane Fletcher. Matthew Grinnell's French Connection. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (1993), 147:71. 'Lexden Parish Registers (FHL microfilm 560,908): Mathew Greenell & Rose French ware married August ye 27 [1615]'

May 21, 1616
Age 19
Lexden, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Age 22
Saint Leonards, East Sussex, UK
July 18, 1620
Age 23
Lexden, Essex, England
November 13, 1624
Age 27
January 30, 1630
Age 33
Colchester, Essex, England, United Kingdom
March 4, 1635
Age 38
Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
November 10, 1643
Age 46
Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
Age 53
Portsmouth, Rhode Island, United States