Is your surname Sargent?

Research the Sargent family

Rowena Sargent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rowena Sargent (Tupper)

Also Known As: "Rebecca"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chesterfield or, Sharon, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Marietta, Washington, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Mound Cemetery, Marietta, Washington , Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Brevet Brig. General Benjamin Tupper (Continental Army) and Huldah Tupper
Wife of Brevet Major Winthrop Sargent (Continental Army), 1st Governor of Mississippi Territory
Sister of Minerva Nye and Lieutenant Anselm Tupper (Continental Army)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rowena Sargent

Notes

  • Benjamin Tupper's sons were Maj. Anselm Tupper, Gen. Edward W. Tupper, and Col. Benjamin Tupper, Jr. His daughters were Sophia, Minerva, and Roewena, who married Gov. Winthrop Sargent in the first marriage ceremony in the Northwest Territory. Another daughter, Huldah, died young.

Sources

  1. Washington County Wills & Estates Cemetery record-Rowena, daughter of General Benjamin Tupper, and wife of Winthrop Sargent (secretary of the Northwest Territory), born 1766-died 1799.
view all

Rowena Sargent's Timeline

1766
December 1, 1766
Sharon, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1790
January 1790
Age 23
Marietta, Washington, Ohio, United States
1790
Age 23
Marietta, Washington , Ohio, United States
????