Rowland Salmons, Sr.

Is your surname Salmons?

Research the Salmons family

Rowland Salmons, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rowland Salmons, Sr.

Also Known As: "Roland Salmons"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cumberland, Virginia
Death: Died in Prestonburg, Floyd , Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Salmons, Sr. and Eleanor Salmons
Husband of Elizabeth Salmons and Frances Salmons
Father of Charity Warren; Susanna Harper; William Salmons; Jonathan Salmons; Randal Salmon and 11 others
Brother of Capt. John Salmons, Jr.; Lewis Salmons, Sr. and Hezekiah Salmons

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rowland Salmons, Sr.

Rowland Salmons was born circa 1759 at Cumberland County, Virginia. He was the son of John Salmons, Sr and Eleanor McCarty. Rowland Salmons married (1) Elizabeth (unk) c.1778 in Henry County Virginia. He married (2) Frankie Carter on 15 March 1795 at Rocky Mount, Franklin County, Virginia. He died July 19. 1819 in Floyd County, Kentucky.

Rowland Salmons took the oath of allegiance to the Colonies in January 1777 in Virginia. He was listed on tax records in 1782 at Henry County, Virginia. Rowland Salmons appeared on the census of 1810 at Floyd County, Kentucky, listed as head of house with the following people living in the house: 3 males under age 10, 1 male between the ages of 10 and 16, 1 male between the ages of 16 and 26, 1 male over age 45, 3 females under age 10, 1 female between the age of 10 and 16, and 1 female between the age of 26 and 45.

Children of Rowland Salmons and 1st wife Elizabeth:

  • Charity Salmons
  • Susannah Salmons+ b. c 1777
  • William Salmons+ b. 12 Dec 1779, d. c 1844
  • Randolph Salmons+ b. Aug 1783, d. 19 Nov 1871
  • Jonathan Salmons+ b. 28 Apr 1792, d. a 1860
  • Randall Salmons b. 1793, d. b 1840
  • Nancy Salmons b. 1794

Children of Rowland Salmons and Frankie Carter

  • Anny Salmons b. 1795
  • Rowland Salmons , Jr+ b. 6 Feb 1799, d. Aug 1892
  • Thomas Salmons+ b. 1802, d. b 1880
  • Naomi Salmons+ b. 1803
  • Jane Salmons+ b. 29 Apr 1805, d. 16 Apr 1878
  • Baby Boy Salmons+ b. 1806 d. 1806
  • Elizabeth Salmons+ b. 1807, d. c 1861
  • Bailey Carter Salmons+ b. 15 Mar 1810, d. 3 Apr 1874

See also:

view all 21

Rowland Salmons, Sr.'s Timeline

1759
1759
Cumberland, Virginia
1775
1775
Age 16
Henry County, Province of Virginia
1777
January 1777
Age 18
Virginia
1777
Age 18
Virginia, United States
1778
1778
Age 19
1778
Age 19
Henry, Virginia, United States
1779
December 12, 1779
Age 20
Henry, Virginia, United States
1782
August 1782
Age 23
Franklin, Virginia, United States
1792
April 28, 1792
Age 33
Patrick, Virginia, United States
1793
1793
Age 34
Virginia, United States