Is your surname Rushanski?

Research the Rushanski family

Roza Rushanski's Geni Profile

Records for Roza Rushanski

93 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Roza Rushanski (Frank)

Also Known As: "Reizl", "Shoshana"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: Died in Auschwitz, Poland
Cause of death: Murdered by the Nazis in Auschwitz
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Efraim Frank and Tamar Frank
Wife of Nisan Rushanski
Mother of Efraim Rushanski; Sara Gitel Mackiewiecz; Frida Romanov; Tamar Rushanski; Dov Rushanski and 1 other
Sister of Peretz Frank and Basza Leah Wiszeiski

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Roza Rushanski

From Yad vaShem Central Database of Victims of the Shoah:

Roza Rusanski (Shosana Rusanski or Ruzhanska) nee Frank was born in Rotnitza in 1882 to Efraim and Shama. She was a housewife and married to Nisan. Prior to WWII she lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war she was in Druskieniki, Poland. Roza was murdered in 1942 in Auschwitz, Poland. This information is based on a Page of Testimony submitted by her daughter, a Shoah survivor. [Chana Shlang testimony]

There is no Roza on the 1874/75 Revision List in the household of Efroim Frank married to Tema. There is a Basha, age 6, a Perets, age 12, and a Abram, age 3.

If she was born in 1882, her father would have been 42 and her mother 41, which is conceivable.

view all

Roza Rushanski's Timeline

1882
1882
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1904
1904
Age 22
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1908
1908
Age 26
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1910
1910
Age 28
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1917
1917
Age 35
Ratnycia, Trakai, LIthuania
1942
1942
Age 60
Auschwitz, Poland
????
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
????
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
????