Rt. Hon. Walter MacMorrough Kavanagh

Is your surname Kavanagh?

Research the Kavanagh family

Rt. Hon. Walter MacMorrough Kavanagh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter MacMorrough Kavanagh

Also Known As: "Rt. Hon. Walter MacMorrough Kavanagh", "The MacMorrough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Borris, co. Carlow, Ireland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Rt. Hon. Arthur MacMorrough Kavanagh and Mary Frances Frances Kavanagh
Husband of Helen Louisa Kavanagh
Father of Maj Arthur McMorrough Kavanagh, MC and Dermot MacMorrough Kavanagh
Brother of Agnes Mary MacMurrough Kavanagh; Eva Frances MacMorrough Alexander; May Sabina MacMorrough Kavanagh; Arthur Thomas MacMorrough Kavanagh; Lt.-Gen. Sir Charles Toler MacMorrough Kavanagh and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rt. Hon. Walter MacMorrough Kavanagh

Rt. Hon. Walter MacMorrough Kavanagh, The MacMorrough was born on 14 January 1856. He was the son of Rt. Hon. Arthur MacMorrough Kavanagh, The MacMorrough and Mary Frances Forde-Leathley. He married Helen Louisa Howard, daughter of Colonel John Stanley Howard, on 1 February 1887. He died on 18 July 1922 at age 66.

  • He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.
  • He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.
  • He held the office of High Sheriff of County Kilkenny in 1884.
  • He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 5th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • He held the office of High Sheriff of County Wexford in 1893.
  • He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of County Carlow.
  • He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland].
  • He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Kilkenny.
  • He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Carlow.
  • He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Carlow between 1908 and 1910.
  • He lived at Borris, County Carlow, Ireland.
view all

Rt. Hon. Walter MacMorrough Kavanagh's Timeline

1856
January 14, 1856
co. Carlow, Ireland
1887
February 1, 1887
Age 31
1888
January 12, 1888
Age 31
1890
January 9, 1890
Age 33
1922
July 9, 1922
Age 66