Ruari (Rory) McFinlay (Thane) (1090 - 1152) MP

public profile

40

Matches

0 0 40
Adds more complete birth place, middle name, occupation, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Ruari (Rory) McFinlay (Thane)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ruari (Rory) McFinlay (Thane)
  • Request to view Ruari (Rory) McFinlay (Thane)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Rory Ruari /Thane/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cromarty, Sotland
Death: Died in (Present Ross and Cromarty), Scotland, (Present UK)
Managed by: Charles Lewis, II
Last Updated:

About Ruari (Rory) McFinlay (Thane)

  • n the above section, there appears to be some inconsistency, which I hope to clear up. WOOD and FRANCE have an heiress of Invercauld in the early 13th century; the Scottish Field article has an heiress of Invercauld in the early 16th century. To further complicate the issue, consider the fact that the lines of descent shown by FRANCE, WOOD and STOUT are each completely different, as follow:

At the point in question, FRANCE starts with RORY or RUARI, Thane of Cromarty in 1162; his son, Shaw FARQUHAR of Rothumurchus, Aberdeenshire, Scotland; his grandson, Farquhar SHAW or Shaw DUBH of Aberdeenshire, m the heiress of Invercauld, Aberdeenshire; and his great-grandson, FEARCHAR, Chief of Clan FINLAY, Aberdeenshire, 1236, m daughter of Patrick MC DONACHADH.

WOOD starts with RORY or RUARI MC FINLAY, Thane of Crumbacty (Gaelic for Cromarty), 1100 to 1152; his son, SHAW or Farquhar SHAW of Rothumurchus, ancestor of the FARQUHARSON; his grandson, FEARCHAR, Chief of Clan FIONNLOAH, Aberdeenshire, 1236, m the daughter and heiress of Patrick MAC DONACHADH, ancestor of the ROBERTSON of Lude, by whom he had a large family.

STOUT shows RORY or Ruari MC FINLAY was Thane of Cromarty, 1152; his son, Fergus MC FINLAY, also known as Farquhar SHAW of Rothumerchus, was a tenant of Rossen, Cromarty, 1210, m the heiress of Invercaula, Aberdeenshire; his grandson, Eugenius MC FINLAY, a fourth son, also known as Shaw FARQUHAR(SON), was murdered by WALTER, Seneschal of Scotland, 1223. This is the claimed origin of the Clan FARQUHARSON in Aberdeenshire; his great-grandson, Fearchar MC FINLAY, lived in Aberdeenshire in 1236 and was recognized as the chief of the proscribed Clan FIONNLADH, fourth son of Shaw DUBH of Rothmurchus, m MAC DONACHADH.

As can be seen, there are several inconsistencies, both in spellings of names and in facts. However, careful examination reveals a common thread, and this appears to be the factual record:

(116) Rory or Ruari MC FINLAY, Thane of Crumbacty (Cromarty), 1100 to 1152; (117) Fergus MC FINLAY, fourth son of Rory, and also known as SHAW or Farquhar SHAW of Rothumerches, a tenant of Rossen, Cromarty, 1210; (118) Shaw DUBH, also known as Eugenius MC FINLAY or Shaw FARQUHAR(SON), murdered by WALTER, Seneschal of Scotland, 1223. This is the claimed origin of the Clan FARQUHARSON in Aberdeenshire; (119) FEARCHAR, Chief of Clan FIONNLAGH, lived in the Braes of Mar, the head of Aberdeenshire, Scotland, in 1236, m the daughter and heiress of Patrick MAC DONACHADH, ancestor of ROBERTSON of Lude.

Surname: McFinlay

Given Name: Ruari

Suffix: Thane of Cromarty

AKA: Rory

Sex: M

Birth: Thane of Cromarty 1100-1152 AD

UID: 96E8637509B1D511AF308ED0115A3E7450B3

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

Children:

  1. Has Children Fergus MCFINLAY Shaw of Rothumerches
view all

Ruari McFinlay (d. 1152)'s Timeline

1090
1090
Cromarty, Sotland
1145
1145
Age 55
1152
1152
Age 62
(Present Ross and Cromarty), Scotland, (Present UK)
????
????