Ruben Henry Wilbur

Is your surname Wilbur?

Research the Wilbur family

Ruben Henry Wilbur's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ruben Henry Wilbur

Also Known As: "Reuben"
Birthplace: Chatham, Columbia, New York, USA
Death: Died in Grand Junction, CO, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown Wilbur and Phoebe Wilbur Sedgwick
Husband of Nancy Wilbur and Martha Luella Wilbur
Father of Harriet Smith; Ella J. Wilbur; Grace H. Wilbur; Charles Henry Wilbur; William Henry Wilbur and 5 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Ruben Henry Wilbur

Ancestor of the U.S. Poet Laureate Richard Wilbur (also twice awarded a Pulitzer Prize in poetry).

Reuben Henry Wilbur, born in Chatham, New York in 1825, spent his early life as a merchant and a miller in New Lebanon, New York. In 1856 he became the agent in New York City for the North Middlesex Brown Stone Quarry Company.

Mr. Wilbur married Nancy Hitchcock, the sister of Nebraska Senator Phineas Hitchcock, in 1846; they had eight children. A son was born to his second wife, Martha Hughes, in 1893. While serving as an officer in the Civil War as a member of the 102nd New York Volunteer Infantry, Captain Wilbur was cited for meritorious service at Gettysburg, Lookout Mountain and Mission Ridge. Following his military service, he was attached to the Internal Revenue Department.

In 1870 he permanently settled in Omaha and first engaged in the book and stationery business. While serving as mayor for two years, he also served as a Police Judge. In 1880 he was named a traveling auditor for the Union Pacific Railroad. He served as Mayor of Omaha from 1877 to 1879.

Married Nancy E. Hitchcock in New Lebanon, Columbia, New York on Sept 24, 1846. She was born circa 1827 in New York and died June 2, 1892 in Omaha Nebraska. Married second Martha Luella Hughes Charter on June 21 1892 in Rawlins, Wyoming. she was born March 1, 1848 in Pennsylvania and died on January 24, 1901 in Colorado. Reuben Henry Wilbur died April 5, 1898 in Junction, Mesa County, Colorado. He is buried at Prospect Hill Cemetery, Omaha, Nebraska.

Ruben Henry's mother was Phoebe Wilbur Sedgwick (parents unknown), born circa 1803 in New York, probably in Columbia County.

Children with Nancy Hitchcock:

  • Harriet, born 1848
  • Ella J., born 1851
  • Grace H., born 1857
  • William Henry, born 1859
  • Lillian, born 1862
  • Edward C., born 1868
  • Charles, born 1874 (Nebraska, others born in New York State)

1860 Federal Census, living in New York. Household includes

  • Daughter Harriet, age 12, born c. 1848 (not in Omaha in 1880)
  • Wealthy Hitchcock, age 71, born c. 1789 in New York (apparently his mother-in-law)
  • Alvira E. Peabody, age 51, born c. 1809 in New York (apparently his sister-in-law or sister)

1880 Federal Census, age 55, living in Omaha, Nebraska with

  • Wife Nancy, age 53
  • Mother Phoebe Sedgwick, age 77 (was widowed before 1839 when she married Francis Sedgwick in Columbia County, New York)
  • Children
  • Edward C., age 12
  • Ella J., age 29
  • Grace H., age 23
  • Lillian, age 18
  • William Henry, age 21
  • Charles, age 6
  • Sister in law, Elvira Peabody, age 73, born c. 1807 New York

Reuben Henry Wilbur, is listed in the following books:

New York to the War of the Rebellion 1861 - 1865, compiled by Frederick Phisterer in 1912. He is listed in several of the volumes of this set.

The Index of Names shows:

  • Wilbur, Reuben Henry, 432, 3186, 3189, 3189, 3189, 3201.

Reuben Henry Wilbur, served in the Grand Army of the Republic, with various Officers titles [i.e., "Brvt. Lieut. Colonel", "Capt", "Brvt. Major", "Major"] in Co. "I", 102d Regiment New York State Volunteers.

Various Civil War papers pertaining to him during various times of his service in the G. A. R.


view all 14

Ruben Henry Wilbur's Timeline

April 26, 1825
Chatham, Columbia, New York, USA
Age 20
New Lebanon, Columbia, New York
June 1, 1848
Age 23
New York State
Age 25
New York State
Age 26
New Lebanon, NY, USA
Age 31
New York State
Age 33
New York State
Age 36
New York State
Age 40
New York State, USA
Age 42
New York State, USA