Rudolph van Gent (De Gant), Lord of Aalst (c.995 - c.1056) MP

‹ Back to van Gent surname

Is your surname van Gent?

Research the van Gent family

Rudolph van Gent, Lord of Aalst's Geni Profile

Records for Rudolph van Gent

1,080,032 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Radulf"
Birthplace: Ghent, Flanders now Belgium
Death: Died in Aalst Sint-Pieter, Ghent, Belgium
Occupation: Voogd van de St. Pietersabdij te Gent;, Lord of Aalst, Comte, de Boulogne, Châtelain, de Gand, Sieur, d'Alost
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Rudolph van Gent (De Gant), Lord of Aalst

Vital Statistics

  • Rudolf van Gent died in 1052 or after. According to Charles Cawley (Medieval Lands Database), the relationship between Rudolf van Gent and the family of the Burggraven van Gent is not determined, but the two families appear to be closely related.
  • Lambert I [de Gand] > Folkard I > Lambert II Buggraf van Gent > Wenemar I Buggraf van Gent > 5 children: Arnoul I van Gent, Siger I, Wenemar II, Boudewijn, Margareta.
  • Rudolf van Gent married Gisela de Luxembourg, daughter of Frederic Graf im Moselgau & his wife [--- von Hammerstein]. She died on 21 May, 1058 or after.

Notes and Sources

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/FLEMISH%20NOBILITY.htm#FolkardIGanddied1073B

The use of the names Siger and Wenemar suggests that the following family group was closely related to the family of the Burggraven van Gent but the precise relationship has not been established.

1. RUDOLF van Gent (-1052 or after). "…Rodulfus, Balduinus filii eius, Arnoldus de Aldenarda, Reingodus, Folcardus castellanus et Lambertus filius eius…" signed the charter dated 1050 under which several individuals submitted themselves to the abbey of Saint-Pierre de Gand[398]. "…Rodulfus Gandensis et filius eius Balduuinus…" signed the charter dated 1052 under which "Reineuuif…cum filio meo Arnulfo" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Pierre de Gand[399]. m GISELA de Luxembourg, daughter of FREDERIC Graf im Moselgau & his wife [--- von Hammerstein] (-21 May, 1058 or after). Baudouin V Count of Flanders approved the donation by "matrona Gisla" of "Ronneka" to the abbey of Saint-Pierre de Gand by charter dated 1056, signed by "Balduini de Warnastum, Hugonis de Oldenaerde, Roberti et Wenemari de Lens, Balduini filii ipsius Gisle, item filiorum eius Rodulphi, Gisleberti…"[400]. "Gisla" granted a serf to the abbey of Saint-Pierre de Gand by charter dated Apr 1058, signed by "Balduuini filii ipsius Gislæ, item filiorum eius Rodulfi, Gisleberti…"[401]. The Memorial of "femina Gisla" records her death "Iunii X II ante Kal"[402].

Ralph was born in 1022 in Belgium. Ralph's father was Adalbert de Ghent and his mother was Ermengarde de Flanders. His paternal grandparents were Arnoul de Ghent and Luetgrade de Cleves; his maternal grandparents were Baudouin de Flanders IV and Eleanore de Normondy. He was an only child.

-------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~whosyomama/2/10625.htm -------------------- The parentage of Raoul de Gand, seigneur d'Alost, is unknown, but it seems likely that he was a descendant of the Ralph the Advocate, who appeared in the abbey's records in 994.

He was also called Herr zu Alost Rudolf von Gent.

Raoul was one of the advocates of St. Peter of Mount Blandin between 1026 and 1058 at Ghent, East Flanders, Belgium.

He married Gisela von Lothringen, daughter of Friedrich I, Graf von Luxemburg and Irmtrud, Erbin von Gleiberg und Gräfin von Luxemburg, before 1030.

Raoul made a gift to the abbey of St. Peter of Mount Blandin in 1036 at Ghent, East Flanders.

He died between 1052 and 1056.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p343.htm#i20993 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 13

Rudolph van Gent, Lord of Aalst's Timeline

995
995
Ghent, Flanders now Belgium
1038
1038
Age 43
1042
1042
Age 47
Gent, Vlaanderen, Belgium
1048
1048
Age 53
Ghent, Flanders, Belgium
1050
1050
Age 55
1054
1054
Age 59
1056
1056
Age 61
Aalst Sint-Pieter, Ghent, Belgium
????
????
Alost, Flanders, Belgium
????