Ruhamah Hersey (Hallett) (1644 - 1714) MP

‹ Back to Hersey surname

Is your surname Hersey?

Research the Hersey family

Ruhamah Hersey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ruhamah Bourne"
Birthplace: Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Managed by: Thomas Shirley
Last Updated:

About Ruhamah Hersey (Hallett)

On 14 Dec 1664 Job married Ruhamah Hallett, daughter of Andrew Hallett (ca 1615-16 Mar 1683/4) & his unknown 1st wife in Sandwich, MA.169 Born ca 1644. She married 2nd to William Hersey of Hingham. Ruhamah died aft 13 Sep 1714.

Children include:

  1. 12794 i. Dea. Timothy Bourne (18 Apr 1666-28 Mar 1744)
  2. 12795 ii. Hannah Bourne (18 Apr 1667-aft 1 Sep 1732)
  3. 12796 iii. Eleazer Bourne (20 Jul 1670-)
  4. 12797 iv. John Bourne (2 Nov 1672-13 Aug 1747)
  5. 12798 v. Hezekiah Bourne (25 Sep 1675-)

Notes for Ruhamah Hallett: Richard Bourne of Sandwich, Mass., by Lydia B. (Phinney) Brownson and MacLean W. McLean, 1964, NEHGR, 118 pg 198:

Rebecca (Chubbuck) Hersey, wife of William Hersey of Hingham died there 1 June 1686, and her widower m. secondly, Ruhamah, widow of Job Bourne. William Hersey's will, dated 1689, names "now wife Ruhamah." This marriage is proved by the fact that "Ruhamah Hersey dau. of *Ana Hallet of Yarmouth, widow deceased," made oath to the inventory as Executrix (under her mother's will ) 13 April 1694. In 1699 her son Timothy Bourne sold a parcel of land in Agawam to "my honoured mother Ruhamah Hersey of the town of Sandwich" and she was still living 13 Sept. 1714 when she is described as "Mrs. Ruhamah Hersey" in a quitclaim by Job bourne's heirs (vide post).

  • See "Ann (Besse) Hallett, Stepmother of Abigail (Hallett) Alden" (The American Genealogist, vol. 26, p. 193-195, Oct. 1950), in which it is argued that the textratrix [Ann (Besse) Hallett] was not the mother of Ruhama 9Hallett) Bourne. The facts as submitted by the author, Mrs. John E. Barclay, seem to us to be reasonable conclusive.

Links

view all 11

Ruhamah Hersey's Timeline

1644
December 14, 1644
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1644
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1665
1665
Age 21
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1666
April 18, 1666
Age 22
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1667
November 18, 1667
Age 23
Plymouth, Plymouth County, MA
1670
July 20, 1670
Age 26
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachussetts
1672
November 2, 1672
Age 28
Sandwich, MA, USA
1675
September 25, 1675
Age 31
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1688
January, 1688
Age 44
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1714
September 13, 1714
Age 70
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA