Ruth Baldwin (Botsford) (c.1649 - c.1717) MP

‹ Back to Baldwin surname

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Ruth Baldwin (Botsford)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bottsford"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Newark, Essex County, Province of New Jersey, (Present USA)
Managed by: Earlene Kay Rutledge
Last Updated:

About Ruth Baldwin (Botsford)

http://www.botsfordfamily.org/

John Baldwin second married Ruth Botsford, daughter of Henry Botsford (ca 1608-1685/6) & Elizabeth Woolhead (ca 1614-1692). Born ca 1649 in Milford, CT. Ruth was baptized in Milford, CT, on 8 Jul 1649.68 Ruth died ca 1717 in Newark, NJ.

Their children include:

  1. Ruth Baldwin (ca 1682-23 Oct 1712)
  2. Joseph Baldwin (ca 1680-20 Sep 1776)
  3. Elnathan Baldwin (ca 1687-7 Dec 1738)
  4. Timothy Baldwin (ca 1687-)
  5. Daniel Baldwin (Died young) (ca 1689-)
  6. Nathaniel Baldwin (ca 1690-)
  7. Jonathan Baldwin (ca 1691-)

RUTH BOTSFORD BALDWIN

...... 

Birth: unknown Death: 1717 Newark Essex County New Jersey, USA

Ruth was baptized on July 8, 1649 in Milford (now New Haven Co.), Connecticut. She was the daughter of Henry Botsford and his wife Elizabeth Woolhead Botsford.

She became the second wife of John Baldwin, a shoemaker of Milford. They were the parents of Elnathan, Ruth, Daniel, Nathaniel, Jonathan, Timothy. Some sources also list a son Obadiah here.(no evidence of an Obadiah found)

John also had sons Samuel and Joseph, but researchers disagree about who their mother was.

The family removed to Newark (now Essex Co.), New Jersey, which is where her children grew up.


Family links:

Parents:
 Henry Botsford (1608 - 1686)
 Elizabeth Woolhead Botsford (1614 - 1692)

Spouse:
 John Baldwin (____ - 1706)*

Children:
 Elnathan Baldwin (____ - 1738)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Mary Jo C. Martin Record added: Mar 03, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 49051428


view all 15

Ruth Baldwin (Botsford)'s Timeline

1649
July 8, 1649
Milford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
1649
Milford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
1674
March 14, 1674
Age 25
Milford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
1680
1680
Age 31
Newark, Essex, New Jersey, United States
1686
1686
Age 37
Newark, Essex County, Province of East Jersey, (Present USA)
1687
1687
Age 38
Newark, Essex, NJ
1689
1689
Age 40
Newark, Essex, NJ
1690
1690
Age 41
Newark, Essex, New Jersey, USA
1691
October 11, 1691
Age 42
Newark, Essex, NJ
1691
Age 42
Newark, Essex, New Jersey, United States