Is your surname Bartlett?

Research the Bartlett family

Ruth Bartlett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Bartlett (Pabodie)

Also Known As: "Ruth (Peabody) Bartlett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon. William Pabodie and Elisabeth Pabodie
Wife of Benjamin Bartlett, Jr.
Mother of Robert Bartlett; Rebecca Bradford; Sarah Bradford (Bartlett); Benjamin Bartlett; Alice Bartlett and 8 others
Sister of John Pabodie; Elizabeth Rogers; Mary Southworth; Mercy Simmons; Martha Forbes and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ruth Bartlett

From the Find A Grave page on Ruth Peabody Bartlett:

Find A Grave Memorial# 46315950

Birth: Jun. 27, 1658 - Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA

Death: Mar. 27, 1725 - Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA

w/o Benjamin Bartlett, jr.

Birth: in Duxbury (settled 1624, incorporated 1637, now subrub of Boston within Plymouth county)

Death: in Duxbury, burial site unknown.

Marriage: Benjamin Bartlett, jr b: unknown in Duxbury

  • Married: DEC 1678 in Duxbury

Known Children: reported;y had nine children, the last born 1704

Sarah Bartlett b: 1681 in Plymouth, Province of New York

Source: Carl Raymond Gray's Nebraska Society of Mayflower Descendants application (State member #!)

Family links:

Parents:

  • William Pabodie (1616 - 1707)
  • Elizabeth Pabodie (1624 - 1717)

Children:

  • Sarah Bartlett Bradford (1682 - 1761)*

Spouse:

  • Benjamin Bartlett (____ - 1724)

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Bill

  • Record added: Jan 04, 2010
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 46315950
view all 30

Ruth Bartlett's Timeline

1640
August 30, 1640
Hampton, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1658
June 27, 1658
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1676
December 1, 1676
Age 18
MA, USA
1678
December 1678
Age 20
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1679
December 6, 1679
Age 21
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1681
1681
Age 22
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1683
1683
Age 24
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1683
Age 24
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1685
1685
Age 26
1690
1690
Age 31
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States