Ruth Chipman (Sargent) (1642 - 1713) MP

‹ Back to Chipman surname

Is your surname Chipman?

Research the Chipman family

Ruth Chipman's Geni Profile

Records for Ruth Chipman

3,308,265 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ruth (Sargent) Winslow Bourne Chipman", "Ruth Bourne", "Ruth Winslow"
Birthplace: Charlestown , Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Managed by: Kathy
Last Updated:

About Ruth Chipman (Sargent)

Ruth SARGEANT

  • Birth: 25 Oct 1642, Charlestown, Middlesex, MA
  • Death: 4 Oct 1713, Sandwich, Barnstable, MA
  • Death Memoalt. 1711
  • Burial: aft 4 Oct 1713, Old Town Cemetery, Sandwich, MA
  • Father: Deacon William SARGENT (~1602-1682)
  • Mother: Sarah (?) (?-1688)

Tombstone Inscription: HERE LYES BURIED THE BODY OF Mrs RUTH CHIPMAN AGED 71 YEARS DIED OCTOBER Ye 4th 1713. Blessed are ye Dead That die in the Lord

Ruth Sargent, dau. of William Sargent (1602-1682) and Sarah Minshall (c1609-1689), was b. Oct. 25,1642;

Married

  1. about 1663 with Jonathan Winslow, of Marshfield (son of Josiah, and a nephew of Governor Edward Winslow);
  2. (2) with Richard Bourne, in July 1677. He was of Sandwich and born in England.
  3. married 3rd, in 1684, to John Chipman, of Sandwich (b. Oct. 4, 1711).

Sources

  1. Sargent genealogy : Hugh Sargent, of Courteenhall, Northamptonshire and his descendants in England (1895). Pg. 33 Author: Sargent, Aaron, 1822-1913; Sargent, John S., 1839- Subject: Sargent family; British
Publisher: Somerville, Mass. : A. Sargent  Possible copyright status: NOT_IN_COPYRIGHT  Language: English  Digitizing sponsor: Google Book from the collections of: University of Wisconsin - Madison Collection: americana
  1. Find A Grave Memorial# 16584163

Links



      
view all

Ruth Chipman's Timeline

1642
October 25, 1642
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1650
September 19, 1650
Age 7
1656
1656
Age 13
1664
1664
Age 21
1677
July, 1677
Age 34
Sandwich, Barnstable, MA, USA
1684
October 25, 1684
Age 42
Massachusetts
1713
October 4, 1713
Age 70
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
October, 1713
Age 70
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1932
February 5, 1932
Age 70
June 12, 1932
Age 70