Is your surname Dudley?

Research the Dudley family

Ruth Dudley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Dudley (Strong)

Also Known As: "Duley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kampton, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Kampton, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Old North Cemetery, Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Strong, Sr.; Thomas Strong, Sr. and Rachel Strong
Wife of William Dudley
Mother of Asahel Dudley and Lucy Dudley Baldwin
Sister of Selah Strong, Sr.; Ephraim Strong; Hon. Adino Strong; Justice Joseph Strong; Rachel Dudley and 11 others
Half sister of Thomas Strong, Jr.; Maria Judd; John Strong; Hewett Strong and Asahel Strong, Sr.

Managed by: Stephanie Terrill
Last Updated:

About Ruth Dudley

Birth: Feb. 4, 1688 Death: Sep. 18, 1743

wife of Capt. William Dudley age 56 [d/o Thomas Strong and Rachel Holton]


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Strong (1637 - 1689)
 Rachel Holton Strong Bradley (1650 - ____)

Spouse:
 William Dudley (1684 - 1761)*

Siblings:
 Thomas Strong (1660 - 1735)**
 Asahel Strong (1668 - 1739)**
 Joseph Strong (1672 - 1763)*
 Adino Strong (1676 - 1749)*
 Waitstill Strong (1677 - 1762)*
 Ruth Strong Dudley (1688 - 1743)
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Old North Cemetery Guilford New Haven County Connecticut, USA


Created by: Jan Franco Record added: Dec 20, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 32305993

view all

Ruth Dudley's Timeline

1689
February 4, 1689
Kampton, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1719
June 7, 1719
Age 30
New Haven, CT, USA
1721
March 19, 1721
Age 32
Guilford, New London, Massachusetts, USA
1743
September 18, 1743
Age 54
Kampton, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
1886
September 28, 1886
Age 54
September 30, 1886
Age 54
1944
December 1, 1944
Age 54
????
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
????
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States