Ruth Lockwood (Masters) (1611 - 1712) MP

‹ Back to Lockwood surname

Is your surname Lockwood?

Research the Lockwood family

Ruth Lockwood's Geni Profile

Records for Ruth Lockwood

1,095,454 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth", "Ruth Lockwood"
Birthplace: Aldenham, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Steven Avery Kelley
Last Updated:

About Ruth Lockwood (Masters)

Note: 8 children

SWAMP YANKEE, by James Allyn, page 14.

Cary Latham married Elizabeth Masters while they were still living in Boston. She was the daughter of John Masters from Derbyshire.

BROWN GENEALOGY, page 522.

dau. of John Masters and widow of Edward Lockwood.

Sources: Savage; Worden; AF, National Society, Daughters of Colonial Wars;

Ancestry of Arthur Wood Latham and His wife Harriet May Phillips; Savage; The

Great Migration Begins, 1620-1633 v2, pages 1193 and 1235/6; Great Migration, 1634-1635, v1, p234.

AF: Elizabeth Masters, born 1607; died 14 April 1712, New London, CT. [The

birth date is doubtful. More than 100 years old? Estimating a later date.]

Savage: Elizabeth Masters, wife of Cary Latham, received residue of estate

from her father. A John Lockwood also named in the will. He probably was the

son of Elizabeth and her first husband, Edmund Lockwood.

Col. Wars: Elizabeth (Masters) Lockwood, born England, died Connecticut

about 1685.

Ancestry of Arthur W. Latham: Elizabeth (Masters) Lockwood.

Vikus: Elizabeth, wife of Cary Latham. Named in the will of her father.

Migration, 1620-1633: Elizabeth Masters, second wife of Edmund Lockwood. Born about 1512. She married (2) Cary Latham of Cambridge. She was the daughter of John Masters.

Migration, 1634-1635: Probably had another daughter, Mary, with Edmund Lockwood of Cambridge, Mass. A Mary Lockwood (marriage contract) 30 Sept. 1652 with Jeremy Belcher (his second wife).

view all 29

Ruth Lockwood's Timeline

1611
1611
Aldenham, Hertfordshire, England
1622
1622
Age 11
Of Ct
1625
1625
Age 14
Combs, Suffolk, england
1625
Age 14
Combs, Suffolk, England
1628
1628
Age 17
Probably England
1632
November 1632
Age 21
Cambridge, Suffolk, MA
1632
Age 21
Cambridge, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1634
1634
Age 23
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1636
1636
Age 25
Cambridge, Suffolk, MA
1639
November 9, 1639
Age 28
Boston, Suffolk, MA