Ruth Ellen Tucker (Hyatt)

Is your surname Hyatt?

Research the Hyatt family

Ruth Ellen Tucker (Hyatt)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Ellen Hyatt

Also Known As: "Ruthie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Loudonville, Ashland, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Mount Vernon, Knox, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Knox County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lester Edwin Hyatt and Anna Fonda Hyatt
Wife of Leland Foster Tucker
Mother of Private User and <private> Tucker

Managed by: Scott Christopher Swingle
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ruth Ellen Tucker (Hyatt)

MOUNT VERNON — Ruth E. Tucker, 79, of Gambier Road, Mount Vernon, passed away Tuesday morning, May 15, 2007, at Knox Community Hospital in Mount Vernon.

She was born Jan. 18, 1928, in Loudonville, a daughter of the late Lester and Anna (Morey) Hyatt. Ruth lived all but the first few months of her life in Knox County.

She was a member of the Beulah United Methodist Church near Mount Vernon since March 1939 and also a member of the United Methodist Women. Ruth retired from Copper Energy Services in Mount Vernon after 32 years of service.

Ruth is survived by a daughter, Tamara (Dennis) Swingle of Mount Vernon; a son, Douglas (Carol) Tucker of Powell; one grandson, Scott Swingle and his fiancé, Carrie Hyman, of Mount Vernon; and a very special sister-in-law, Beverly Tucker of Mount Vernon.

In addition to her parents, Ruth was preceded in death by husband, Leland F. Tucker, on Aug. 17, 2004.

The family will receive friends Thursday, May 17, from 4 to 7 p.m. at the Flowers-Snyder Funeral Home in Mount Vernon, where a funeral service will be held Friday, May 18, at 2 p.m. with Pastor Thom Fowler officiating. Burial will follow in the Friendship Cemetery near Mount Vernon.

In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions may be made to the Beulah United Methodist Church.

view all

Ruth Ellen Tucker (Hyatt)'s Timeline

1928
January 18, 1928
Loudonville, Ashland, Ohio, United States
1928

Her grandfather had a heart attack. Her father had to move the family back to his parents' farm to take over the running of the farm, being the only child without an established home of his own. Ruth was about 3 months old at the time.

1948
May 2, 1948
Age 20
Bangs, OH
2007
May 15, 2007
Age 79
Mount Vernon, Knox, Ohio, United States
May 18, 2007
Age 79
Knox County, Ohio, United States
????
November
Norwalk, Ohio, United States