Ruth Porter (Ford) (1716 - 1791) MP

‹ Back to Porter surname

Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Ruth Porter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Pool", "Reed"
Birthplace: Abington, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Whitman, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Lonnie Lynn Hacker
Last Updated:
view all 28

Immediate Family

About Ruth Porter (Ford)

Ruth Ford, born in Abington 3 May 1716, died in Abington 9 January 1791, aged 75 years, daughter of Hezekiah and Ruth (Whitmarsh) Ford.

Married

  1. in Abington 27 November 1735 Joseph Pool
  2. in Abington 30 August 1741 to James Reed.
  3. in Bridgewater 31 May 1764 Samuel Porter, son of Samuel and Mary (Nash) Porter.

After the death of her third husband Ruth moved to Whitman to live with her daughter, Naomi (Reed) Hersey.

Ruth and Joseph Pool had children:

  1. Ruth, b. 18 Oct 1736; m. Noah Gurney.
  2. Hannah, b. 16 Dec. 1738; m. Micah Sampson**

Ruth and James Reed had children:

  1. Joseph, b. 9 Aug. 1742; d. unm.
  2. Hezekiah, b. 23 Feb 1744/5; m. Deborah Tirrell
  3. Jeremiah, b. 4 Oct. 1746; d. 11 Dec 1747
  4. Jeremiah, b. 11 April 1747; m. Sarh Tirrell
  5. Olive, b. 2 Feb 1748/9; probably d. young
  6. Naomi, b. in 1751; m. Obadiah Hersey

Links

view all

Ruth Porter's Timeline

1716
May 3, 1716
Abington, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1731
August 30, 1731
Age 15
Abington, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1735
November 27, 1735
Age 19
Abington, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1736
1736
Age 19
1747
1747
Age 30
1764
May 31, 1764
Age 48
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1791
January 9, 1791
Age 74
Whitman, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States