Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Ruth Stowe's Geni Profile

Records for Ruth Stowe

423,197 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Stowe (Meriam)

Nicknames: "Merriam", "Miriam", "Meriem", "Stow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Old Hill Burying Ground, Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Meriam and Sarah Meriam (Stone)
Wife of Nathaniel Stowe, Jr.
Mother of Mary Swain; Thomas Stowe; Nathaniel Stowe, III; Joseph Stowe; Ruth Stowe and 12 others
Sister of Sarah Merriam; Lydia Merriam; Joseph Merriam; Elizabeth Woods; Deacon John Meriam and 6 others

Managed by: Mary E. Fairbanks
Last Updated:

About Ruth Stowe (Meriam)

Ruth Meriam, daughter of Joseph Meriam (1630 - 1677) and Sarah Stone (1633 - 1704), was born in 1670, either that area of Cambridge, Massachusetts, that became Lexington, or possibly in Concord. She married Nathaniel Stowe, Jr. (1663 - 1724), on 3 December 1890 at Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, when he was 28 and she was 20 years old. Ruth and Nathaniel had twelve children, all born in Concord. Ruth died 14 July 1718, at the age of 48. She was buried in the Old Hill Burying Ground in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts.

Children

  1. John Stow (1691 - 1724)
  2. Joseph Stowe (1693 - 1727)
  3. Samuel Stowe (born 1694)
  4. Nathaniel Stowe (1697 - 1737)
  5. Thomas Stowe (1699 - 1746)
  6. Benjamin Stow (born 1701)
  7. Ruth Stowe (1703 - 1761)
  8. Jonathan Stowe (1705 - 1780)
  9. Mary Stow (1707 - 1754)
  10. Sarah Stowe (born 1710)
  11. Simon Stowe (1712 - 1730)
  12. Timothy Stow (1714 - 1727)

Gravestone Inscription

Here Lyes ye Body of Ms Ruth Stow Wife to Mr. Nathaniel Stow Junr. who Decd. July ye 14th 1718 in ye 48 Year of Her Age.


Sources

  • Concord Marriages. "Nathanll Stow & Ruth Miriam were marryed together Decembr ye 3d 1690."
  • Concord Deaths. "Ruth Stow the wife of Nathaniel Stow her Husband Dyed July ye 14 day 1718 [in her 48th yr. G.S.]"
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 24289153
view all 21

Ruth Stowe's Timeline

1670
1670
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1690
December 3, 1690
Age 20
Concord ,Middlesex, MA
1691
September 8, 1691
Age 21
Concord ,Middlesex, MA
1691
Age 21
Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA
1693
1693
Age 23
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, present United States
1694
1694
Age 24
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, present United States
1697
1697
Age 27
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, present United States
1698
February 25, 1698
Age 28
Concord, MA, USA
1699
1699
Age 29
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, present United States
1700
February 28, 1700
Age 30