Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

Records for Mary Taylor

16,189,452 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Mary Taylor (Wheldon)

Also Known As: "Ruth", "Whelden"
Birthplace: Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Cause of death: Drowning
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gabriel Wheldon and Jane Whelden
Wife of Richard "the tailor" Taylor, of Plymouth Colony
Mother of Ann Taylor; Mary Marchant; John Taylor; Elizabeth Cobb; Joseph Taylor and 3 others
Sister of Thomas Wheldon; Ralph Whelden; Catherine "Catorne" Hopkins; Henry Whelden; Martha Whelden and 5 others
Half sister of Sara Whelden

Managed by: Elwin C. Nickerson
Last Updated:

About Mary Taylor

Gabriel Whelden (c1583-1654)  married (1) about 1610 Unknown;  [possibly m(2) 3 Aug 1617 Mary Davis]   m(3) Jane;  m.(4) 1649 Margaret Matthews. Lived in Basford, Nottinghamshire, until moving to Yarmouth, Massachusetts, in 1638; then in 1648 to Lynn, and later to Malden, where he died.

Children were baptized at St Leodegarius Church, Basford.

  • 6. Mary Whelden (bapt. 23 Dec 1621-Dec.1673) m.1646 Richard Taylor, tailor of Yarmouth.. She was found dead 4 Dec 1673 in a wrecked boat off Duxbury, Plymouth Colony.  His estate was inventoried 13 Dec 1673, and was treated as though he were a widower.  Whether he died in the same shipwreck as his wife is unclear.


  • . . . . . 61. Ann Taylor (2 Dec 1648 - 29 Mar 1650)
  • . . . . . 62. Mary Taylor (18 Dec 1650-1 Feb 1716/7) married about 1673 Abishai Marchant
  • . . . . . 63. Martha Taylor (18 Dec 1650-27 Jan 1727/8) m.3 Dec 1676 Joseph Bearse of Barnstable
  • . . . . . 64. John Taylor (c1652 - bef 18 Jan 1721/2) m.15 Dec 1674 Sarah Matthews
  • . . . . . 65. Elizabeth Taylor (c1655 - 4 May 1721) m.20 Dec 1680 Samuel Cobb of Barnstable
  • . . . . . 66. Hannah Taylor (1658 -14 May 1743) m.19 July 1680 Deacon Job Crocker of Barnstable
  • . . . . . 67. Ann Taylor (c1659) m. 25 June 1679 Josiah Davis of Barnstable
  • . . . . . 68. Joseph Taylor (c1660 -13 Sept 1727) m.25 Apr 1684 Experience Williamson; Marshfield
  • . . . . . 69. Sarah Taylor (died 31 July 1695) unmarried


Name also seen as Ruth (1)

"Mary's death was tragic. Her body was found in a small boat in which she had probably intended to go from Yarmouth to Duxbury or Plymouth. A jury of inquest was formed in Duxbury, where the boat was probably found, and it rendered its verdict on the 4th of December 1673. The following was the verdict:

  • "The jury of inquest appointed to view a corpes found in a boate now racked, and being supposed to be the wife of Richard Taylor, somtimes of Yarmouth, and to make dilligent serch how the said woman came by her death, doe judge, that the boate being cast away, the woman was drowned in the boate."

Her husband died, grief stricken, within 9 days of hearing the verdict."

Children: Ann Taylor, Mary Taylor Marchant, Martha Taylor Bearse, John Taylor, Elizabeth Taylor Cobb, Hannah Taylor Crocker, Sarah Taylor, and Ann Taylor Davis.

1/2 blood Wampanoag Indian from her mother.


Alternate Birth Location: Yarmouth, MA, USA


  1. That she and not her sister Ruth was the wife of Richard Taylor, tailor of Yarmouth, is argued in "The Origins of Gabriel Whelden of Yarmouth and Malden, Massachusetts," Register 163:253-261.
    • "In [Jan] or Dec 1673, the body of a drowned woman was found in a boat. An inquest in Duxbury identified her as "wife of Richard Taylor, sometimes of Yarmouth", but the name of the drowned woman is not provided.. [Source: Plymouth Colony Records, Volume 5; pp.122-123]" Apparently this is not the woman. 13 Marriage Notes (Richard Taylor) A 1655 lawsuit was brought against Margaret Whelden, widow of Gabriel by four men, two of whom were: Richard Taylor, Taylor and Richard Taylor, Husbandman... [Source: Middlesex Court Files Folio 11; HLS #411 and/or Probate Court, Cambridge, Suffolk County]: "To the Constable of maulden or his deputie. You are required to attach the body or goods of Margrett Weilden, late widdow of Gabriel Weilden, and to take bond of her to the value of fourscore plus tenn pounds with sufficient suerties for her appearance at the next Court holden at Cambrdge ye wd day of ye 8 mo. 55, then and there to anser ye complaynt of Henry Weilden John Weilden, Rich: Taylor Taylor and Rich: Taylor husbandman for withholding their parts or portions of an estate which their late father Gabriell Weilden was possessor or owner of in his life and soe make a true returne hereof under your hand. Dated the 28 of the 5th mo. 55. By the Court Tho: Starr" (Jillaine Smith, 2007)

view all 15

Mary Taylor's Timeline

December 23, 1621
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
December 23, 1621
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
October 27, 1646
Age 24
Prob. Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massuchetts
December 2, 1648
Age 26
Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA
December 18, 1650
Age 28
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Age 30
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
December 18, 1655
Age 33
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
May 8, 1659
Age 37
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Age 37
Probably Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
September 17, 1661
Age 39
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony