Is your surname Wanton?

Research the Wanton family

Ruth Wanton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Wanton

Also Known As: "Browne"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Wanton, 36th Colonial Governor of Rhode Island and Mary Wanton (Winthrop)
Wife of William Browne, Sr., Loyalist
Mother of William Browne, Jr.; Catherine Browne and Mary Browne
Sister of Ann Wanton; Ann Wanton; William Wanton; Joseph Wanton, Jr.; Mary Wanton and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ruth Wanton

RUTH8 WANTON (MARY7 WINTHROP, JOHN STILL FRS6, MARY5 BROWNE, WILLIAM4, FRANCIS3, THOMAS2, SIMON1) was born Abt. 1741 in probably Newport, RI, and died October 19, 1799 in London, Middlesex, England. 

She married WILLIAM BROWNE March 19, 1761 in St Michael's Church, Bristol, RI, son of SAMUEL BROWNE and KATHARINE WINTHROP. He was born February 02, 1736/37 in Salem, Essex, MA, USA, and died February 13, 1802 in London, Middlesex, England, Great Britain.

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bmuwgw/brownesgen.htm

view all

Ruth Wanton's Timeline

1741
1741
1760
1760
Age 19
Salem, Essex, MA,
1776
1776
Age 35
MA, USA
1780
1780
Age 39
Cowbridge, South Wales, Great Britain
1799
1799
Age 58
London, Middlesex, England.
????