John Wightman's 1st wife

public profile

John Wightman's 1st wife's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

N.N.

Also Known As: "Whitman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Wightman, of London & RI
Mother of Capt. Valentine Whitman

Managed by: Madeline Pinnelli
Last Updated:

About John Wightman's 1st wife

John Wightman was born ca. January 1598/99 in Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England1,2, and died 1669 in Rhode Island Colony3. He was the son of Edward Wightman and Frances Darbye. He married a woman whose name is not known, but was born ca. 1601 in England, and died Bef. 1654 in England.

John Wightman, the immigrant, with four of his five sons, his wife having died in England, reached Newport in Rhode Island in 1654. They made their way to Richard Smith's trading post at Wickford in the Narrangansett country, where Valentine Wightman, eldest son of John, had been employed for six years as an interpreter to the Indians. He was also a member of the General Assembly. All of the Wightmans apparently arrived in the New World with considerable wealth, so it would seem that it was not for material gain that they came to Rhode Island. The time of their immigration was during the Cromwell Protectorate, and perhaps the disturbed condition of political and religious affairs in England had something to do with leaving England.

view all

John Wightman's 1st wife's Timeline

1602
1602
England
1627
1627
Age 25
London, Middlesex, England
1627
Age 25
England
1654
1654
Age 52
England