Ruy Diaz de Zaldivar

public profile

Is your surname Diaz de Zaldivar?

Research the Diaz de Zaldivar family

Ruy Diaz de Zaldivar's Geni Profile

Records for Ruy Diaz de Zaldivar

282 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruy Diaz de Zaldivar

Also Known As: "Rudy Diaz de Saldivar", "Rodrigo Diaz de Zaldivar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vitoria, Guipúzcoa, España
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Juan Martínez de Zaldivar Ruiz and María de Eguileta
Husband of María Pérez de Oñate
Father of Maese de Campo Juan de Zaldivar y Oñate; Teniente Capitán General Vicente de Zaldivar y Oñate; Alonso de Zaldivar y Oñate and Diego de Zaldivar y Oñate

Managed by: Gustavo Latorre (c)
Last Updated:

About Ruy Diaz de Zaldivar

Ruy Diaz de Zaldivar was born about 1470 at Vitoria, Guipuzcoa, Spain

Married:

  1. Maria Perez de Onate

Ruy Diaz de Zaldiva and Maria Perez de Onate had at least two children:

  1. Juan de Zaldivar
  2. General Vicente de Zaldivar

Sources

Del solar de Zaldivar, Genealogia.... Miguel J. Maloy de Zozaya, 1972

Mil Familias III by Rodolfo Gonzalez de la Garza. Page 416.

Links

Frank Longoria Family Tree

Raul Longoria Family Tree

view all

Ruy Diaz de Zaldivar's Timeline

1489
1489
Vitoria, Guipúzcoa, España
1514
1514
Age 25
España
1535
1535
Age 46
Granada, Andalucia, España
1555
1555
Age 66
Guipuzcoa, España
1556
1556
Age 67
????
????
España