Ryckje Ulrica Van Dyke (1636 - 1709)

‹ Back to Van Dyke surname

Is your surname Van Dyke?

Research the Van Dyke family

Ryckje Ulrica Van Dyke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Van Dyck", "van Dijck"
Birthplace: Utrecht, Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Death: Died
Managed by: Ann Vermeulen
Last Updated:

About Ryckje Ulrica Van Dyke

New Amsterdam Immigrant - She sailed with her parents from Amsterdam, 25 May 1640, in the ship ‘Waterhondt'

Ryckje (Ryckie) Ulrica Van Dyck was born about 1636 in Utrecht, Holland. Her parents were Hendrick Thomasse Van DYCK and Divertje Cornelise BOTJAGERS. She sailed with her parents from Amsterdam, 25 May 1640, in the ship ‘WATERHONDT‘, her father bearing a commission of ‘Ensign Commandant’ in the service of The Dutch West India Company, and accompanied by a company of foot-soldiers to reinforce the garrison of Fort Amsterdam. After Jan died, she married Jacob de Hinsse in 1671. De Hinsse did not live too long either and before too long, she married Jacob Staats and had two children by him. Ryckje died in Sep 1709. -------------------- Sources:

About - Hendrick Thomasse Van Dyke: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:QZycDJC3Cw4J:minerdescent.com/2010/08/08/hendrick-thomasse-van-dyke/+hendrick+thomassse+van+dyke,+born+1609,+new+amsterdam+immigrant&cd=2&hl=en&ct=clnk&lr=

"Van Dycks" by Richard W. Cook ,Genealogical Society of New Jersey, dated 1954 http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tullis/VanDyke/VanDycks-Cook.pdf

view all

Ryckje Ulrica Van Dyke's Timeline

1636
1636
Utrecht, Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands
1640
May, 1640
- October, 1640
Age 4
1654
November 1, 1654
Age 18
Reformed Dutch Church in New Amsterdam
1664
1664
Age 28
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1709
September, 1709
Age 73