Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ryse Cole

Nicknames: "Rice/rhyce Cole", "Ryce Cole", "Ryse or Rice Cole"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Cole; John Cole; Jane Cole and Jane Cole
Husband of Arrold Cole and Arrald Cole
Father of Miss Cole; Mary Lowden; Ruth Mudd; James Cole; Elizabeth Cole and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Ryse Cole

Ryse Cole, born Bef. 1590 in of Norwich, Norfolk, ENGLAND; died 15 May 1646 in Charlestown, Middlesex County, MA. He married 167. Arrold Phipps About 1616 in ENGLAND.

The following Coles are believed to have been in the Winthrop fleet:

JOHN COLE of Groton, Suffolk Boston

RICE COLE Charlestown

Mrs. Arrold Cole

ROBERT COLE of Navistock, Essex Roxbury

SAMUEL COLE of Mersey, Essex Boston

Mrs. Anne Cole

I am including Elizabeth in the fleet even though she is not listed. Her siblings Mary, John, and James were probably along as well.

view all 25

Ryse Cole's Timeline

1589
1589
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1610
1610
Age 21
<Woburn, Middlesex, Ma, England>
1612
June 7, 1612
Age 23
1615
1615
Age 26
1615
Age 26
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1616
1616
Age 27
Charlestown, Middlesex, MA
1618
1618
Age 29
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1619
1619
Age 30
Norfolk, England
1621
1621
Age 32
Charlestown, Massachusetts
1624
1624
Age 35
Possibly, Charlestown, Worcester, MA